We will will this thing forward, on pure iron will alone

Italian translation: Andremo avanti, con volontà di ferro

15:24 Jul 30, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Fisheries / TV show
English term or phrase: We will will this thing forward, on pure iron will alone
Reality sui pescherecci.
Dopo una giornata poco fruttuosa, il capitano di una barca commenta come segue:

all season long, obstacles come up that prevent you from catching your numbers, but regardless of the situation, we keep pressing on, keep fishing harder, longer, whatever it takes to get the job done.
We will will this thing forward, on pure iron will alone, we'll make it happen.

Grazie.
Sara Antognoni
Italy
Italian translation:Andremo avanti, con volontà di ferro
Explanation:
Forse manca qualche termine, ma credo che il significato complessivo sia questo, andare avanti con l'attività di pesca, nonostante tutto.
Selected response from:

Daniela Cannarella
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1faremo avanzare questa cosa, con la pura volontà di ferro e basta
Lisa Jane
3Andremo avanti, con volontà di ferro
Daniela Cannarella
Summary of reference entries provided
fwiw, hth
writeaway

  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
we will will this thing forward, on pure iron will alone
Andremo avanti, con volontà di ferro


Explanation:
Forse manca qualche termine, ma credo che il significato complessivo sia questo, andare avanti con l'attività di pesca, nonostante tutto.

Daniela Cannarella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we will will this thing forward, on pure iron will alone
faremo avanzare questa cosa, con la pura volontà di ferro e basta


Explanation:
le parole pure e alone sono per dare enfasi e andrebbero rese secondo me

Lisa Jane
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie per il contributo!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: we shall will this thing etc. may have made it clearer. but correct English seems to be a thing of the past....
13 mins
  -> Yes, the repetition could have been easily avoided.




Reference comments


19 hrs
Reference: fwiw, hth

Reference information:
to make something happen by wishing for it very strongly
He was convinced he could win if he willed it enough.
will someone/something to do something: She sat silently, willing him to continue.
I willed myself not to respond to his ridiculous claims.
Synonyms and related words
To make something start to exist or happen:bring about, start off, create...
https://www.macmillandictionary.com/us/dictionary/american/w...

will verb (MAKE HAPPEN)


[ + obj + to infinitive ] If you will something to happen, you try to make it happen by the power of your thoughts:
She willed herself to remember his name.
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/will

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Note to reference poster
Asker: thanks a lot for your kind help!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search