mumming play

Italian translation: mumming / Mummers’ Play

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mumming play
Italian translation:mumming / Mummers’ Play
Entered by: Marina Invernizzi

15:16 Apr 15, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Folklore
English term or phrase: mumming play
La frase intera è:
"he became deeply immersed in the village's history and stories, incorporating themes from "pace-egging" (a mumming play) to..."

Di cosa si tratta? e cosa significa esattamente mumming play? ninna nanna? filastrocca?
ciao e grazie!
Marina Invernizzi
Italy
mumming / Mummers’ Play
Explanation:
Rappresentazione di corte tardomedievale diffusa in Inghilterra e in varie regioni europee

In genere si parla di mumming o Mummers’ Play anche in lingua italiana


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-04-15 15:27:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vedi

http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:Wkjzi6yWxisJ:www.uniurb.i...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-04-15 15:30:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ecco la definizione in inglese di mumming e pace-egging

http://www.bbc.co.uk/dna/h2g2/alabaster/A655526/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-04-15 15:30:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ed ancora... se hai tempo....

http://www.historic-uk.com/CultureUK/PaceEgging.htm
Selected response from:

Patti01
Grading comment
Grazie! ho visto che anche in italiano si usa intradotto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rappresentazione muta
moranna (X)
4mumming / Mummers’ Play
Patti01
3mummer's play
liz askew
3rappresentazione popolare
Simona Sgro
3pantomima mascherata
Colin Rowe


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pantomima mascherata


Explanation:
I think it must be something like this. Synonym: "mummery".
Mummers were actors in traditional masked mimes or folk plays.

Colin Rowe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mummer's play


Explanation:
Historical Database of Folk Play Scripts
A collection of over 180 British folk play texts, concentrating on the oldest ... Together, these are often known as "mummers' plays" or "mumming plays". ...
www.folkplay.info/Texts.htm - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:fc1IoOjhNpUJ:magazine.e...

l teatro poi - quello scritto e non recitato (la Cena Cypriani per esempio) e quello recitato e non scritto, i Mummers plays e i cicli delle corporazioni - era tutto una esibizione di peccati, irrisione di santi e di virtù, vanità, racconto di "vicende scellerate o oscene", come diceva già sant'Agostino, e infrazioni clamorose delle leggi quotidiane. I contadini e i servi nei Mummers plays mettevano in scena una satira dove, rovesciando il mondo, per una volta all'anno si prendevano gioco dei signori. Sul palcoscenico dei matrimoni e anche dei funerali veniva umiliata la virtù della modestia e trionfava la vanità.


liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mumming / Mummers’ Play


Explanation:
Rappresentazione di corte tardomedievale diffusa in Inghilterra e in varie regioni europee

In genere si parla di mumming o Mummers’ Play anche in lingua italiana


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-04-15 15:27:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vedi

http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:Wkjzi6yWxisJ:www.uniurb.i...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-04-15 15:30:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ecco la definizione in inglese di mumming e pace-egging

http://www.bbc.co.uk/dna/h2g2/alabaster/A655526/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-04-15 15:30:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ed ancora... se hai tempo....

http://www.historic-uk.com/CultureUK/PaceEgging.htm

Patti01
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie! ho visto che anche in italiano si usa intradotto.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rappresentazione popolare


Explanation:
to go mumming = andare di casa in casa a recitare pantomime (natalizie).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-04-15 15:21:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sicilyweb.com/ritidellapasqua/3.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-04-15 15:22:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.britannica.com/eb/subject?idxStructId=397332

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-04-15 15:53:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sono d'accordo con i colleghi sull'origine dei mumming plays ma alcuni tra i più popolari fanno parte ancora oggi della tradizione... Ad esempio 'pace egg' viene ancora rappresentato in piccoli paesi nel periodo pasquale. http://www.bbc.co.uk/dna/h2g2/A655526

Simona Sgro
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rappresentazione muta


Explanation:
mumming - to perform in a pantomime - mimo
Mummers' Play, traditional dramatic entertainment, still performed in a few villages of England and Northern Ireland, in which a champion is killed in a fight and is then brought to life by a doctor. It is thought likely that the play has links with primitive ceremonies held to mark important stages in the agricultural year. The name has been connected with words such as mumble and mute

moranna (X)
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search