switchout

Italian translation: (trucco del) cambio rapido di carte

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:switchout
Italian translation:(trucco del) cambio rapido di carte

11:15 Oct 26, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-10-29 14:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Italian translations [PRO]
Folklore / italian
English term or phrase: switchout
The Field isn't Folklore but Magic (i didn't find it in the list above).
The switchout is a classic sleight in magic
budu
(trucco del) cambio rapido di carte
Explanation:
Se si tratta di carte potrebbe trattarsi di questo
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=b2A5pAcr8XM

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 min (2011-10-26 12:14:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Non credo esista un termine 'consolidato' italiano.
Selected response from:

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3(trucco del) cambio rapido di carte
Francesco Badolato
4 +1sostituzione
Sara Todaro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(trucco del) cambio rapido di carte


Explanation:
Se si tratta di carte potrebbe trattarsi di questo
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=b2A5pAcr8XM

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 min (2011-10-26 12:14:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Non credo esista un termine 'consolidato' italiano.

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Il fatto è che sicuramente che, essendo una mossa classica, esiste certamente un termine preciso in italiano: mi serve un traduttore esperto di magia e prestidigitazione!!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Panizzi
3 mins
  -> Grazie Maria

agree  Thor3
2 hrs
  -> Grazie thor

agree  enrico paoletti
3 hrs
  -> Grazie Enrico

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sostituzione


Explanation:
E' una definizione che sento più spesso per questo genere di trucchi di magia (con carte o altri oggetti). Non sono in grado di garantire che sia il termine ufficiale, ma se fai una ricerca su Google o You Tube "magia sostituzione" troverai che almeno è un termine in uso.


    Reference: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yPvkmNgPIPo
    Reference: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gEKWiqVy1fo
Sara Todaro
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: grazie mi sa che è quello giusto!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danila Moro
6 hrs
  -> Grazie!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search