dragon-horse

Italian translation: Dragone-cavallo o drago cavallo (Longma)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dragon-horse
Italian translation:Dragone-cavallo o drago cavallo (Longma)
Entered by: Maria Elisa Albanese

15:33 Apr 14, 2012
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Folklore
English term or phrase: dragon-horse
the Luo river scroll

According to the legend, China's first emperor was FuHsi, half man and half dragon, who consolidated the country into one kingdom around 3000BC. As he was riding along beside the Yellow River, one day, he saw a dragon-horse rise from the water, and on it was a curious design, a series of dots set in concentric rings and linked in a particular arrangement.
Maria Elisa Albanese
Italy
Dragone-cavallo o drago cavallo (Longma)
Explanation:
Longma (simplified Chinese: 龙马; traditional Chinese: 龍馬; pinyin: lóngmǎ; Wade–Giles: lung-ma; lit. "dragon horse") was a fabled winged horse with dragon scales in Chinese mythology. Seeing a longma was an omen of a legendary sage-ruler, particularly one of the Three Sovereigns and Five Emperors.
Wikipedia

http://www.google.com/search?q=dragon horse china&ie=UTF-8&o...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2012-04-14 15:42:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

L’ispirazione per la livrea deriva dal motivo del longma, “il dragone-cavallo”, dove il dragone simboleggia la cultura cinese, che rappresenta coraggio, passione e successo
http://partecinesepartenopeo.wordpress.com/2012/04/10/edizio...
Selected response from:

texjax DDS PhD
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Dragone-cavallo o drago cavallo (Longma)
texjax DDS PhD
4 +1ippocampo
Francesca Bruno
4cavallo drago
Danila Moro
3cavallo alato
Mari Lena


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cavallo alato


Explanation:
Un'ipotesi

Mari Lena
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Dragone-cavallo o drago cavallo (Longma)


Explanation:
Longma (simplified Chinese: 龙马; traditional Chinese: 龍馬; pinyin: lóngmǎ; Wade–Giles: lung-ma; lit. "dragon horse") was a fabled winged horse with dragon scales in Chinese mythology. Seeing a longma was an omen of a legendary sage-ruler, particularly one of the Three Sovereigns and Five Emperors.
Wikipedia

http://www.google.com/search?q=dragon horse china&ie=UTF-8&o...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2012-04-14 15:42:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

L’ispirazione per la livrea deriva dal motivo del longma, “il dragone-cavallo”, dove il dragone simboleggia la cultura cinese, che rappresenta coraggio, passione e successo
http://partecinesepartenopeo.wordpress.com/2012/04/10/edizio...

texjax DDS PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P.L.F.Persio
17 hrs
  -> Grazie! Ciao!!

agree  Andrea Alvisi
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Molte grazie

agree  Atanasio
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Grazie!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cavallo drago


Explanation:
qui lo chiamano così. C'è anche la foto con tutti i puntini disposti concentricamente.

http://www.movingbenessere.it/index.php?option=com_content&v...

Danila Moro
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ippocampo


Explanation:
the alternative to the solution offer from texjax, if your context or better you prefer to compare it to 'Chimeras' that are more known worldwide..

"The Chinese longma "dragon horse" is not culture specific. Mythological hybrid animals or chimeras are known worldwide, including combinations of dragons and horses. In Greek mythology, the *Hippocamp or Hippocampus* (lit. "horse sea-monster"), which supposedly has the head and front legs of a horse and the hindquarters of a dragon or fish, parallels the longma (Carr 1990:154). In Babylonian mythology, "dragon-horse" is a title of the goddess Tiamat (Massey 1907:274). Among the prehistoric hill figures in Oxfordshire, Dragon Hill is below the Uffington White Horse.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Longma#Comparative_mythology
Francesca Bruno
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P.L.F.Persio: very interesting, thank you!
59 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search