escape in the best way

Italian translation: andarsene nel miglior modo possibile

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:escape in the best way
Italian translation:andarsene nel miglior modo possibile
Entered by: Lisa Jane

09:42 Aug 30, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Folklore / oroscopo
English term or phrase: escape in the best way
The advice is to simply walk away, *to escape in the best way you can*, regardless of the temptation of staying
Sono tentata di tradurre letteralmente, ma forse ci sono dei modi migliori?
Gaia Sibilla
Italy
andarsene nel miglior modo possibile
Explanation:
Una tra tante possibilità
Selected response from:

Lisa Jane
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1andarsene nel miglior modo possibile
Lisa Jane
3trovare la migliore via di fuga
haribert
3darsi alla fuga/svignarsela più che si può/ senza voltarsi, senza ripensamenti
Elena Zanetti
3fuggire/darsela a gambe con (una certa) eleganza
Francesco Badolato


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fuggire/darsela a gambe con (una certa) eleganza


Explanation:
Una proposta
"Una certa" si potrebbe omettere.

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
andarsene nel miglior modo possibile


Explanation:
Una tra tante possibilità

Lisa Jane
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MariaGrazia Pizzoli
2 hrs
  -> Grazie MariaGrazia!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
darsi alla fuga/svignarsela più che si può/ senza voltarsi, senza ripensamenti


Explanation:
starei meno sul letterale .. nel senso più totale

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trovare la migliore via di fuga


Explanation:
un'altra possibilità

https://www.google.it/search?ei=CQyIW8zcLMmBgAbehYCQBw&q=" l...

haribert
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search