corn-on-the-cob

Italian translation: pannocchia di granoturco / pannocchia di mais

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:corn-on-the-cob
Italian translation:pannocchia di granoturco / pannocchia di mais
Entered by: AdamiAkaPataflo

13:21 Nov 26, 2008
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / Food
English term or phrase: corn-on-the-cob
Greetings,

By this I mean maize in the form shown in the picture on http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Corn-on-the-cob.
Under the picture it says “husked sweetcorn”, but the usual English name for it is “corn-on-the-cob”.

Many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
pannocchia di granoturco / pannocchia di mais
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Grading comment
many thanks perfect
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5pannocchia di granoturco / pannocchia di mais
AdamiAkaPataflo
5pannocchia di granoturco/mais arrostita o lessata
Carla Sordina
3 +1pannocchia lessata
Paola Maria Agrati
2granturco
Valeria Faber


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pannocchia di granoturco / pannocchia di mais


Explanation:
:-)

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
many thanks perfect

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Faber: wow!
0 min
  -> gnam!

agree  Aobadai
10 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Graziella Iossa: Sono d'accordo!
20 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Laura Dal Carlo
1 hr
  -> :-)

agree  Selene Pedetta Peccia
1 hr
  -> :-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
granturco


Explanation:
I don't know if I got what you're asking, but the picture you mention shows what in italian is called "pannocchia (shape) di granturco"

Valeria Faber
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 44

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pannocchia lessata


Explanation:
La procedura di cottura consueta, se non sbaglio, è la lessatura. Poi si serve con burro fuso.

Paola Maria Agrati
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirra_: sì,'pannocchia arrostita o lessata condita con burro' è questo il corretto corrispondente :)
1 hr
  -> Grazie

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pannocchia di granoturco/mais arrostita o lessata


Explanation:
va anche specificato se la pannocchia è di granturco, in quanto per esempio esistono anche le pannocchie di miglio (millet-cob); viene generalmente servita arrostita o lessata

Carla Sordina
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search