Tear down

Italian translation: smontatura o disinstallazione

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tear down
Italian translation:smontatura o disinstallazione
Entered by: Pierfrancesco Proietti

18:38 Jun 4, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / feed & grain event
English term or phrase: Tear down
E' riferito alle date e gli orari di una fiera di mangimi vari....

EVENT DATES AND TIMES

Build up:

• Thursday, June 6, 2019

• Friday, June 7, 2019

• Saturday, June 8, 2019

• Sunday, June 9, 2019

• Monday, June 10, 2019

• Tuesday, June 11, 2019


Show days:

• Wednesday, June 12, 2019 10.00 – 18.00

• Thursday, June 13, 2019 10.00 – 18.00

• Friday, June 14, 2019 10.00 – 16.00


***Tear down***:

• Friday, June 14, 2019 16:00 onwards

• Saturday, June 15, 2019


Grazie a tutti
Pierfrancesco Proietti
Italy
smontatura o disinstallazione
Explanation:
Io sinceramente userei disinstallazione. Smontatura esiste, ma non mi ispira granché.
Selected response from:

Marco Brogiato
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2smontaggio
Elena Zanetti
4 +1smantellamento/smontaggio
Simona Veerhuis-Vannicelli
4smontatura o disinstallazione
Marco Brogiato


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tear down
smontaggio


Explanation:
un'idea..

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simona Veerhuis-Vannicelli
24 mins

agree  tradu-grace
18 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tear down
smantellamento/smontaggio


Explanation:
Il significato sembra quello. Non mi viene un termine migliore al momento, forse qualche altro traduttore ha un'idea migliore :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2018-06-04 19:01:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ho trovato anche "disallestimento", ma vedo in giro anche per le fiere più importanti che in effetti un termine molto usato è proprio "smontaggio", che non suona elegante, ma pare sia una tra le poche alternative. Come mostra Elena nel link che ha allegato.

Simona Veerhuis-Vannicelli
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elena Zanetti: si Simona come dici anche tu.. smontaggio è il termine solito, anche se non è il massimo ..
19 mins

agree  Shabelula
1 hr

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tear down
smontatura o disinstallazione


Explanation:
Io sinceramente userei disinstallazione. Smontatura esiste, ma non mi ispira granché.

Marco Brogiato
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search