as a “Sea-dog”

Italian translation: hot dog "di mare"

14:37 Jun 14, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: as a “Sea-dog”
Plaice goujons are coated in a crisp batter. Their convenient bite-size make them perfect as a snack with dippings or fish ‘n’ chips servings, alternatively served Streetfood style in a light bun with ketchup and pickles as a “Sea-dog”.
Cinzia Marcelli
Italy
Italian translation:hot dog "di mare"
Explanation:
Se ho capito bene, si parla di un hot dog con filetto di platessa fritto al posto del wurstel...

Dato che in italiano "sea dog" potrebbe non essere compreso da tutti (incluso il riferimento a "hot dog"), secondo me converrebbe tenere "hot dog" e specificare che si tratta di una versione al pesce con "di mare".
Selected response from:

Mirko Mainardi
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4come un hot dog "di mare"
Federico Carozzo
3 +4hot dog "di mare"
Mirko Mainardi
4Come un lupo di mare/stile lupo di mare
Ambrogio Terzoli
3hot dog di pesce
dandamesh


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
as a “sea-dog”
come un hot dog "di mare"


Explanation:
invece che di terra, come il classico a base di carne

Federico Carozzo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirko Mainardi: Argh... Mi sono dilungato un po' troppo nella "spiegazione"...
2 mins

agree  dandamesh: dormivo...
4 mins

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: sì, ma senza articolo :-)
5 mins
  -> vero :)

agree  Zerlina
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as a “sea-dog”
Come un lupo di mare/stile lupo di mare


Explanation:
È la traduzione letterale, ma mi sembra vada bene nel contesto.

Ambrogio Terzoli
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
as a “sea-dog”
hot dog "di mare"


Explanation:
Se ho capito bene, si parla di un hot dog con filetto di platessa fritto al posto del wurstel...

Dato che in italiano "sea dog" potrebbe non essere compreso da tutti (incluso il riferimento a "hot dog"), secondo me converrebbe tenere "hot dog" e specificare che si tratta di una versione al pesce con "di mare".

Mirko Mainardi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dandamesh
4 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: fino a due minuti lo scarto non conta, per me :-)
4 mins
  -> Ahah, grazie :) Cmq, come si diceva la volta scorsa...

agree  Federico Carozzo
9 mins
  -> Grazie, molto gentile :-)

agree  Zerlina
5 hrs
  -> Grazie!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as a “sea-dog”
hot dog di pesce


Explanation:
anche finger food
https://www.lanuovariviera.it/category/pubbliredazionale/arr...

dandamesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 31




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search