pasted

Italian translation: amalgamata/impastata/mescolata

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pasted
Italian translation:amalgamata/impastata/mescolata
Entered by: Francesco D'Arcangeli

17:23 Sep 12, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink / Dairy
English term or phrase: pasted
From a text about ethanol from grains:
"Grains: the grain is milled and the flour obtained, is liquefied, saccharified by enzymatic action combined with thermal activity. The objective is to break down the glucosidic linkages of the starch macromolecule to obtain fermentable sugars. The grinding is first pasted to allow enzymatic diffusion towards the starch molecules. The pasting is carefully carried out to avoid gelatinisation of the product. The industry also produces starch and glucose based products."
Francesco D'Arcangeli
Italy
amalgamata/impastata/mescolata
Explanation:
IL significato dovrebbe essere questo.
Selected response from:

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3amalgamata/impastata/mescolata
Francesco Badolato
3agglutinazione
Marco Belcastro Bara


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
amalgamata/impastata/mescolata


Explanation:
IL significato dovrebbe essere questo.

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabrizio Zambuto: oppure trasformato in pasta
2 hrs
  ->  Grazie Fabrizio

agree  EleoE
3 hrs
  -> Grazie

agree  Valentina Caruso
19 hrs
  -> Grazie Valentina

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
agglutinazione


Explanation:
pasted

agglutinazione

https://context.reverso.net/traduzione/inglese-italiano/past...

Marco Belcastro Bara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search