endangered nature

Italian translation: ambiente/habitat naturale

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:endangered nature
Italian translation:ambiente/habitat naturale
Entered by: tradu-grace

21:47 Jul 6, 2012
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Forestry / Wood / Timber / Guide to Regulation (EU)
English term or phrase: endangered nature
Context:
Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and
Flora (CITES)

Sentence:
It is important for all operators and traders dealing with these species to also **question the
endangered nature** of these species.

How would you translate **nature** within the a/m sentence ?

Now, I'm really sleeping ............

TIA
tradu-grace
Italy
ambiente/habitat naturale
Explanation:
Si potrebbe dire più o meno "esaminare anche la minaccia che incombe sull'ambiente/habitat naturale di queste specie"

"Nature" è da intendersi a mio parere come "ambiente/habitat naturale". Qui non si parla del pericolo di estinzione ma di un'ulteriore problema (non a caso c'è "also").

Uno dei significati di nature:
"a wild primitive state untouched by man or civilization"
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/nature

Uno dei sinonimi di "nature" è "environment".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 giorni (2012-07-11 16:51:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Figurati tradugrace.
Selected response from:

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie Francesco.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1la classificazione
Manuela Dal Castello
4ambiente/habitat naturale
Francesco Badolato
4su queste specie minacciate d'estinzione
Lorenzo Rossi
3 +1sul rischio d'estinzione di queste specie
Ivana Giuliani
3condizione di queste specie in via di estinzione /in pericolo di estinzione
Elena Zanetti


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
condizione di queste specie in via di estinzione /in pericolo di estinzione


Explanation:
interrogarsi sulla......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 min (2012-07-06 22:01:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

interrogarsi sullo stato di queste specie...

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sul rischio d'estinzione di queste specie


Explanation:
interrogarsi sul...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 min (2012-07-06 21:58:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

credo che significhi invece

interrogarsi sulle cause d'estinzione di queste specie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 min (2012-07-06 22:00:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

su quali sono i fattori di minaccia che gravano su queste specie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 min (2012-07-06 22:26:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mi sa che avevo ragione prima, il sonno si fa sentire anche per me credo che il senso sia che
"occorre interrogarsi sul grado di minaccia che grava/incombe su queste specie"

Ivana Giuliani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zea_Mays: occorre interrogarsi/verificare sul/il rischio di estinzione ecc.
8 hrs
  -> Grazie.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
su queste specie minacciate d'estinzione


Explanation:
Interrogarsi su queste specie minacciate d'estinzione.



    Reference: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lista_rossa_IUCN
    Reference: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Convenzione_sul_commercio_inter...
Lorenzo Rossi
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la classificazione


Explanation:
ho trovato questo:
CITES lists threatened or endangered wood species under three classifications, known as the Appendices. The restrictions on trade within these appendices vary depending on the extent to which the species is threatened with extinction. The CITES listing includes species that are traded for timber, traded for medicinal purposes, and rare but not commercially traded(.........)
The second question concerns the endangered nature of these species. Trade in these species may be legal, but it is important to recognise that, in many cases, it is trade that has led to the need and requirement for close monitoring. CITES-listed species are subject to being removed from trade (through removal to Appendix I or through a reduction in quotas), so in many cases there is no guarantee of the long-term availability of species on Appendices II and III.

In pratica, quando si ha a che fare con un esemplare che si desidera commercializzare bisogna capire se appartiene ad una specie commercializzata in quanto "legname" oppure ad una commercializzata per motivi medici oppure ad una specie rara ma non commercializzata.


    Reference: http://sourcing.gftn.panda.org/print_freindly.php?id=73
Manuela Dal Castello
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Alvisi: Mi sa proprio anche a me :)
1 hr
  -> grazie Andrea!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ambiente/habitat naturale


Explanation:
Si potrebbe dire più o meno "esaminare anche la minaccia che incombe sull'ambiente/habitat naturale di queste specie"

"Nature" è da intendersi a mio parere come "ambiente/habitat naturale". Qui non si parla del pericolo di estinzione ma di un'ulteriore problema (non a caso c'è "also").

Uno dei significati di nature:
"a wild primitive state untouched by man or civilization"
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/nature

Uno dei sinonimi di "nature" è "environment".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 giorni (2012-07-11 16:51:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Figurati tradugrace.

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Grazie Francesco.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search