profile shapes

Italian translation: profilati

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:profile shapes
Italian translation:profilati
Entered by: tradu-grace

09:27 Jul 7, 2012
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Forestry / Wood / Timber / Guide to Regulation (EU) - List of timber products inserted in the Official Combined Nomenclature (CN)
English term or phrase: profile shapes
In the mentioned list there is the following paragraph:

Densified wood, in blocks, plates, strips **or profile shapes**

My draft translation: Legno, detto “addensato”, in blocchi, in tavole, in listelli o **profilati**.

Is **profilati** in your view correct ? I've got all the references possible found on the web and provided to me by colleagues in previous questions posted, however the client is asking for a confirmation because he is not satisfied by some rendering found on IATE or other EU related documents.

My question is kind of boring one but ..... you know it happens.

TIA for your comments and options or confirmation.
tradu-grace
Italy
profilati
Explanation:
Densified wood, in blocks, plates, strips or profile shapes
Legno addensato, in blocchi, tavole, listelli o profilati


Qual è la differenza tra il legno addensato e il compensato ...
it.answers.yahoo.com › ... › Affari e finanza › Affari e finanza - Altro
1 risposta - 3 apr 2008
Miglior risposta: non saprei. il compensato mi pare sia più scarso in termini qualitativi e anche quantitativi
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie Gian.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4profilati
Gian
3sezioni composte
ida coppola


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
profilati


Explanation:
Densified wood, in blocks, plates, strips or profile shapes
Legno addensato, in blocchi, tavole, listelli o profilati


Qual è la differenza tra il legno addensato e il compensato ...
it.answers.yahoo.com › ... › Affari e finanza › Affari e finanza - Altro
1 risposta - 3 apr 2008
Miglior risposta: non saprei. il compensato mi pare sia più scarso in termini qualitativi e anche quantitativi


Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Grazie Gian.

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sezioni composte


Explanation:
Profilati mi sembra sia piu' comunemente utilizzato per l'acciaion "luminio ecc..

ida coppola
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search