PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

becomes business

Italian translation: diventa pratica comune / diventa la norma

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:becomes business
Italian translation:diventa pratica comune / diventa la norma
Entered by: tradu-grace

15:59 Jul 7, 2012
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Forestry / Wood / Timber / Guide to Regulation (EU)
English term or phrase: becomes business
General Context : Guide to Regulation (EU) to timber and timber products

List of Titles:
Due Diligence system
General
Operators

Sentence concerning a/m Operators:

Once a due diligence system is implemented the operator is required to maintain and
regularly evaluate the due diligence system that it uses. This means keeping abreast of
industry best practice, reviewing processes for gathering and assessing data and being
mindful of industry case studies as the Regulation **becomes business** as usual.

How would you interpret and translate ** between becomes business** within the whole sentence
context ?

Some options in mind but do not sound enough good and do not fit correctly.

TIA
tradu-grace
Italy
diventa pratica comune
Explanation:
I wouldn't isolate "becomes business".

The key is the group "becomes business as usual".

It could be translated as:
"man mano che l'osservanza del regolamento diventa pratica comune"
although the could be more compact forms.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2012-07-07 16:16:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There could be more compact forms such as: "quando il Regolamento diverrà la norma".
Selected response from:

Roger Stewart
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie, tutte le risposte sono state di aiuto, questa in modo particolare.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5diventa pratica comune
Roger Stewart
3diventa un dovere/obbligo
Giuseppe Bellone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
diventa un dovere/obbligo


Explanation:
diventa un dovere/obbligo (a cui sottostare, da osservare)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 min (2012-07-07 16:08:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"business" ha anche questo significato, quindi credo qualcosa così.

Giuseppe Bellone
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
diventa pratica comune


Explanation:
I wouldn't isolate "becomes business".

The key is the group "becomes business as usual".

It could be translated as:
"man mano che l'osservanza del regolamento diventa pratica comune"
although the could be more compact forms.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2012-07-07 16:16:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There could be more compact forms such as: "quando il Regolamento diverrà la norma".


Roger Stewart
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Grazie, tutte le risposte sono state di aiuto, questa in modo particolare.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zea_Mays
6 mins

agree  JH Trads: yes, the key unit of meaning is "business as usual"
13 mins

agree  Francesco Badolato
6 hrs

agree  LuciaC: Con Hugo, "business as usual" è una locuzione molto comune
15 hrs

agree  Francesca Bruno: sì, diventa norma
1 day 26 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search