industry case studies

Italian translation: casi concreti del settore

16:08 Jul 7, 2012
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Forestry / Wood / Timber / Guide to Regulation (EU)
English term or phrase: industry case studies
General Context : Guide to Regulation (EU) to timber and timber products

List of Titles:
Due Diligence system
General
Operators

Sentence concerning a/m Operators:

Once a due diligence system is implemented the operator is required to maintain and
regularly evaluate the due diligence system that it uses. This means keeping abreast of
industry best practice, reviewing processes for gathering and assessing data and being
mindful of **industry case studies** as the Regulation becomes business as usual.

How would you translate ** industry case studies** within the whole sentence
context ?

An attempt: **casistiva industriale** does sound not correct to me and I do not like it.

Thanks for your options and suggestions on the Italian rendering of the whole sentence (if possible)
from: This means ..........to as usual.

Big TIA (my deadline is approaching next week and I'm late, I've got several pages to translate yet.


TIA
tradu-grace
Italy
Italian translation:casi concreti del settore
Explanation:
Per me, in un documento specialistico, "best practice" e "case studies" si può anche lasciare in inglese.
Ma se si vuole:
"Questo implica un costante aggiornamento sulle migliori metodologie del settore, l'analisi dei processi di aquisizione e valutazione dei dati e l'attenzione a casi concreti del settore, man mano che il Regolamento viene a far parte della pratica comune."
Selected response from:

Roger Stewart
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1casi di studio/casistica del settore
Giuseppe Bellone
3casi concreti del settore
Roger Stewart


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
casi concreti del settore


Explanation:
Per me, in un documento specialistico, "best practice" e "case studies" si può anche lasciare in inglese.
Ma se si vuole:
"Questo implica un costante aggiornamento sulle migliori metodologie del settore, l'analisi dei processi di aquisizione e valutazione dei dati e l'attenzione a casi concreti del settore, man mano che il Regolamento viene a far parte della pratica comune."

Roger Stewart
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie. Ho lasciato in inglese perché si adatta all'intero contesto del progetto.


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
casi di studio/casistica del settore


Explanation:
Industry a volte è anche "argomento, settore, ecc"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 min (2012-07-07 16:14:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anche .... di tale attività

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 giorni21 ore (2012-07-11 14:05:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

:))

Giuseppe Bellone
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie anche a te Giuseppe. La tua risposta è stata altrettanto utile.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pierluigi Bernardini
9 mins
  -> Grazie :))




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search