saw shoe

Italian translation: pattino della sega

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:saw shoe
Italian translation:pattino della sega
Entered by: Daniela Gabrietti

14:20 May 10, 2017
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber / sega circolare da banco
English term or phrase: saw shoe
Cutting Depth Adjustment - (fig. F - G)
- The depth of cut should be set according to the thickness of the workpiece.
- Loosen the depth adjustment knob (6) to unlock the saw shoe (5) as shown in figure F.
- Move the saw shoe into the desired position. The corresponding depth of cut can be read from the scale (12).
- Set depth adjustment of saw such that one tooth (10) of the blade projects below the workpiece (16) as shown in figure G.
- Tighten the knob to lock the saw shoe in place.
Bevel Angle Adjustment - (fig. K)
This tool can be set to bevel angles between 0° and 50°
- Loosen the bevel adjustment knob (14) to unlock the saw shoe (5).
- Move the saw shoe (5) into the desired position. The corresponding bevel angle can be read from the scale (9).
- Tighten the bevel adjustment knob (15) to lock the saw shoe in place.
- Confirm the accuracy of the setting by checking the bevel angle of an actual cut on a scrap piece of material.

Questo è il prodotto: http://service.blackanddecker.it/BD/IT/it-IT/Product/Product...
Daniela Gabrietti
pattino della sega
Explanation:
Diversi esempi bilingui:

https://www.google.it/#q="pattino della sega" "saw shoe"

https://www.meister-werkzeuge.de/magento/var/downloads/54036...

"EN: 7 - Saw shoe"
"IT: 7 - Pattino della sega"
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3scarpetta
StefanoFarris
4scarpetta/guida/pattino
kakapo77
4pattino della sega
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pattino della sega


Explanation:
Diversi esempi bilingui:

https://www.google.it/#q="pattino della sega" "saw shoe"

https://www.meister-werkzeuge.de/magento/var/downloads/54036...

"EN: 7 - Saw shoe"
"IT: 7 - Pattino della sega"


Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
scarpetta


Explanation:
Vedi questo link:

https://www.ferramentacarozzi.it/guide/seghe-circolari-guida...

(...apunto, fra parentesi: nel titolo della tua domanda c'è scritto sega circolare da banco, ma il prodotto non è una sega da banco, è una sega circolare portatile....)

StefanoFarris
United States
Native speaker of: Italian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hai ragione, scusate!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini
1 hr
  -> Grazie mille !

agree  Francesco Badolato
1 hr
  -> Grazie mille !

agree  Thor3
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Grazie mille ! Thank you very much !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scarpetta/guida/pattino


Explanation:
Ci sono molti sinonimi, non è facile dire quale sia il più frequente. Secondo me, scarpetta è il più frequente. Anche scarpa...

kakapo77
France
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FriulianFriulian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search