active screw

Italian translation: vite fase

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:active screw
Italian translation:vite fase
Entered by: martini

09:48 Dec 16, 2016
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances
English term or phrase: active screw
DRYER INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

ELECTRICAL CONNECTION

A. Terminal block cover
B. Active screw
C. Ground screw
D. Neutral screw
E. Strain relief hole
Antonella Vallicelli
Italy
vite fase
Explanation:
io lo interpreto così

vite terra
vite neutro

Prese elettriche: riparazione e sostituzione del frutto fai da te
www.faidate360.com/prese-elettriche-riparazione-e-sostituzi...
Prese elettriche: riparazione e sostituzione del frutto fai da te. Prese elettriche: ... svitate le tre viti che tengono fissati i tre fili (fase, neutro e terra);. liberate i fili e ...

I collegamenti fra i cavi e che avvengono nelle scatole di derivazione, non vanno effettuati con il nastro isolante, ma bisogna adoperare gli appositi "cappellotti" che sono piccole campane in plastica, con vite a stringere i cavi.
http://www.coffeenews.it/impianto-elettrico-di-una-abitazion...

Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vite fase
martini
3vite retrattile
Francesco Badolato


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vite retrattile


Explanation:
Confronto immagini:
active screw
https://www.google.it/search?q="active screw"&biw=1440&bih=7...

vite retrattile
https://www.google.it/search?q="vite retrattile"&biw=1440&bi...

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 83

1 day 20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vite fase


Explanation:
io lo interpreto così

vite terra
vite neutro

Prese elettriche: riparazione e sostituzione del frutto fai da te
www.faidate360.com/prese-elettriche-riparazione-e-sostituzi...
Prese elettriche: riparazione e sostituzione del frutto fai da te. Prese elettriche: ... svitate le tre viti che tengono fissati i tre fili (fase, neutro e terra);. liberate i fili e ...

I collegamenti fra i cavi e che avvengono nelle scatole di derivazione, non vanno effettuati con il nastro isolante, ma bisogna adoperare gli appositi "cappellotti" che sono piccole campane in plastica, con vite a stringere i cavi.
http://www.coffeenews.it/impianto-elettrico-di-una-abitazion...



martini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 257




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search