leather gel

Italian translation: rivestimento in similpelle "Leather Gel"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leather gel
Italian translation:rivestimento in similpelle "Leather Gel"
Entered by: martini

22:02 Apr 19, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / divano
English term or phrase: leather gel
https://www.amazon.co.uk/dp/B071GP3K3Z

High Grade Leather Gel Covering
Federica Carrus
rivestimento in similpelle "Leather Gel"
Explanation:
Fabric supplier King Textiles has introduced a leather-like product constructed of leather scraps that have been melted into a gel.
Called Leather Gel, the fabric features a “breathable” backing. The company said the melted scraps are combined with polyurethane and set into the face of the fabric, giving it the look and feel of high-end Italian leather.
http://www.furnituretoday.com/article/491662-king-textiles-i...



[PDF]dpi - Il Cartello
www.ilcartello.com/.../CATALOGO 2011 ANTINFORTUNISTICA E .....
Tessuto similpelle hi-tech. Suola resistente al calore da contatto (HRO). Esclusiva soletta antiperforazione. “no metal”. Rispetto alle classiche ...... Sottopiede “LEATHER GEL” anatomico, progettato studiando la morfologia del piede. Applicazioni in gel per una migliore aderibilità alla scarpa.
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rivestimento in similpelle "Leather Gel"
martini
4Finta pelle (Leather Gel)
Matteo Galbusera
3Rigenerato di fibre di pelle/cuoio
dandamesh
3rivestimento gel per pelli/tessuti in pelle
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Chiara Moscardin


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rivestimento gel per pelli/tessuti in pelle


Explanation:
Non ho capito il contesto ma dalla frase che hai scritto mi pare un gel per proteggere i tessuti in pelle...

Chiara Moscardin
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Finta pelle (Leather Gel)


Explanation:
Ciao Federica,
Leggi qui:
http://www.furnituretoday.com/article/491662-king-textiles-i...
Si tratta di un prodotto specifico ideato recentemente combinando scarti di conceria e un gel poliuretanico

Matteo Galbusera
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rivestimento in similpelle "Leather Gel"


Explanation:
Fabric supplier King Textiles has introduced a leather-like product constructed of leather scraps that have been melted into a gel.
Called Leather Gel, the fabric features a “breathable” backing. The company said the melted scraps are combined with polyurethane and set into the face of the fabric, giving it the look and feel of high-end Italian leather.
http://www.furnituretoday.com/article/491662-king-textiles-i...



[PDF]dpi - Il Cartello
www.ilcartello.com/.../CATALOGO 2011 ANTINFORTUNISTICA E .....
Tessuto similpelle hi-tech. Suola resistente al calore da contatto (HRO). Esclusiva soletta antiperforazione. “no metal”. Rispetto alle classiche ...... Sottopiede “LEATHER GEL” anatomico, progettato studiando la morfologia del piede. Applicazioni in gel per una migliore aderibilità alla scarpa.

martini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 257

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Rigenerato di fibre di pelle/cuoio


Explanation:
https://it.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rigenerato_di_fibre_di_cuoio

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-04-20 08:30:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.divanoartigiano.com/blog/divani-in-pelle/

dandamesh
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search