Built-Under

Italian translation: sottopiano

17:17 Mar 18, 2020
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances
English term or phrase: Built-Under
Hi all,

I am struggling to translate into Italian "Built-Under". It is an installation type for appliances, in this case for dishwashers.

Many thanks
Raffaele Fiorini
United Kingdom
Italian translation:sottopiano
Explanation:
In una FAQ viene fatta una distinzione:

What is the difference between 'built-in' and 'built-under' ovens?
Built-under ovens are designed to fit under a kitchen worktop. Built-in ovens are fitted into a work surface, normally at eye level.

https://www.euronics.co.uk/faq

Ho visto che in alcuni siti si parla di "sottopiano", mi sembra di capire si tratti di una sottocategoria di elettrodomestici da incasso.

https://www.siemens-home.bsh-group.com/it/elenco-prodotti/la...


Solo una proposta...
Selected response from:

Federica Fiorucci
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2sottopiano
Federica Fiorucci
4a incasso
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
2incassato/ a sotto (es. sottolavello)
Cora Annoni


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
built-under
a incasso


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  martini: troppo generico, ci sono vari tipi di incasso
17 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
incassato/ a sotto (es. sottolavello)


Explanation:
senza contesto non è semplice; ho formulato solo una proposta

Cora Annoni
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
built-under
sottopiano


Explanation:
In una FAQ viene fatta una distinzione:

What is the difference between 'built-in' and 'built-under' ovens?
Built-under ovens are designed to fit under a kitchen worktop. Built-in ovens are fitted into a work surface, normally at eye level.

https://www.euronics.co.uk/faq

Ho visto che in alcuni siti si parla di "sottopiano", mi sembra di capire si tratti di una sottocategoria di elettrodomestici da incasso.

https://www.siemens-home.bsh-group.com/it/elenco-prodotti/la...


Solo una proposta...


Federica Fiorucci
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini
14 hrs
  -> grazie :)

agree  Francesco Badolato
15 hrs
  -> Grazie mille!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search