Tall/Larder Fridge

Italian translation: frigo-congelatore a colonna

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tall/Larder Fridge
Italian translation:frigo-congelatore a colonna
Entered by: martini

17:13 Mar 23, 2020
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / Tall/Larder Fridge
English term or phrase: Tall/Larder Fridge
Hi all,

I am struggling to translate this item "Tall/Larder Fridge" into Italian. As the term may suggest, it is regarding fridges and possibly freezers.

Many thanks in advance.
Raffaele Fiorini
United Kingdom
frigo-congelatore a colonna
Explanation:
frigo-congelatore
https://www.siemens-home.bsh-group.com/it/supportdetail/prod...
https://www.siemens-home.bsh-group.com/it/support/list/KD40N...

https://www.bosch-home.com/it/prodotti/frigoriferi-congelato...

v. ricerca e immagini con
"frigo congelatore a colonna"

e ad es.
https://www.ebay.co.uk/b/Tall-Larder-Fridges/71262/bn_162488...
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2frigo-congelatore a colonna
martini
4frigo monoporta (senza congelatore)
Pier Brudaglio


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tall/larder fridge
frigo-congelatore a colonna


Explanation:
frigo-congelatore
https://www.siemens-home.bsh-group.com/it/supportdetail/prod...
https://www.siemens-home.bsh-group.com/it/support/list/KD40N...

https://www.bosch-home.com/it/prodotti/frigoriferi-congelato...

v. ricerca e immagini con
"frigo congelatore a colonna"

e ad es.
https://www.ebay.co.uk/b/Tall-Larder-Fridges/71262/bn_162488...

martini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 284
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Feriani: concordo!
7 mins

agree  Francesco Badolato
41 mins

agree  AlessandraV.: si dice anche "verticale"
6 hrs

disagree  Pier Brudaglio: No, "a colonna" sembra indicare piuttosto gli espositori commerciali, quelli del bar, per capirci, basta cercare su google immagini "frigo/frigorifero a colonna". Inoltre nei link che hai inserito non compare mai "a colonna".
21 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tall/larder fridge
frigo monoporta (senza congelatore)


Explanation:
Si tratta di un frigo privo di freezer e scomparto del ghiaccio, che in tal modo fa guadagnare più spazio, consumando meno elettricità, per questo, letteralmente, è detto "frigo-dispensa" (v. ref 1).

Se sei sicuro dell'assenza del congelatore ed è un dettaglio importante, lo potresti specificare con l'indicazione fra parentesi.


    https://hernebaydomestics.co.uk/what-is-a-larder-fridge/
    https://www.elettro-domestici.com/frigoriferi/
Pier Brudaglio
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search