Accents and trim

Italian translation: dettagli e finiture / decorazioni

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Accents and trim
Italian translation:dettagli e finiture / decorazioni
Entered by: martini

11:59 Jun 15, 2020
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / Cabinet insert/Power pack
English term or phrase: Accents and trim
Hi all,

I am struggling to translate this category name "Accents and trim" inside the "Moulding & Millwork" one. I think they are kind of "Decorazioni", but I am not sure though.

Any ideas?

Many thanks.
Raffaele Fiorini
United Kingdom
dettagli e finiture / decorazioni
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2020-06-15 12:20:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

per accents mi sono basata su questo
https://www.homedepot.com/b/Building-Materials-Moulding-Mill...
per l'insieme ho svolto ricerca con
Moulding & Millwork
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dettagli e finiture / decorazioni
martini
4Dettagli e rifiniture
Lorenzo Rossi
3decorazioni e rifiniture
tradu-grace


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
accents and trim
dettagli e finiture / decorazioni


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2020-06-15 12:20:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

per accents mi sono basata su questo
https://www.homedepot.com/b/Building-Materials-Moulding-Mill...
per l'insieme ho svolto ricerca con
Moulding & Millwork

martini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 284
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tradu-grace: Ciao Martini, scusa ho risposto senza aver visto la tua opzione.
33 mins
  -> ciao, Grace! nessun problema

agree  Elena Feriani: concordo
50 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
accents and trim
decorazioni e rifiniture


Explanation:
Ciao Raffaele,

le suddette di solito sono seguite da qualcosa tipo
"distintive, di alto livello, di qualità" ma mi sembra di capire che è solo un sottotitolo di una categoria.


tradu-grace
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dettagli e rifiniture


Explanation:
Dettagli e rifiniture

Lorenzo Rossi
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  martini: anche in questa tua risposta, dove sta la differenza in un "ri" in più?
4 days
  -> È solo una variante. Ho moltissimo lavoro e non ho voglia di perdere tempo in discussioni inultili.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search