Number of Zones

Italian translation: numero di zone (videosorvegliate)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:number of zones ( surveillance)
Italian translation:numero di zone (videosorvegliate)
Entered by: Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.

11:09 Jul 6, 2020
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / Surveillance/Security Electronics
English term or phrase: Number of Zones
Hi all,

I am struggling to translate into Italian "Number of Zones" regarding surveillance/security electronics. According to help text it is the "total number of zones supported by the product", but I don't find the correct term to define it. I guess it is related to "telecamere".

Many thanks
Raffaele Fiorini
United Kingdom
numero di zone (videosorvegliate)
Explanation:
zone o aree
Selected response from:

Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.
Austria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2numero di zone (videosorvegliate)
Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.
4numero di aree sottoposte a videosorveglianza
Elisa Bottazzi
4numero di fasci
martini
4 -1Raggio complessivo dello spazio videosorvegliato
Gabriel Ferrero


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
number of zones
numero di zone (videosorvegliate)


Explanation:
zone o aree

Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabella Nanni
2 mins

agree  philgoddard
7 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Raggio complessivo dello spazio videosorvegliato


Explanation:
Raggio complessivo di spazio videosorvegliato.

Gabriel Ferrero
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  philgoddard: This bears no resemblance to the English.
7 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
number of zones
numero di aree sottoposte a videosorveglianza


Explanation:
Un'alternativa.

Elisa Bottazzi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
number of zones
numero di fasci


Explanation:
credo siano i fasci che, se interrotti da un'intrusione, fanno scattare l'allarme

v. disegno e traduzione qui:
Lente di Fresnel a 18 fasci su 4 pianicon Look Down Zone
Fresnel Lens with 18 zones on 4 planeswith look down zone
http://www.eea-security.com/demo2019/wp-content/uploads/2019...

martini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 284




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search