blade of evil's bane

Italian translation: brandendo (wielding) la spada della disfatta (sconfitta) del male

13:16 Apr 13, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: blade of evil's bane
"...a young boy clothed in green appeared
as if from nowhere."
"Wielding the blade of evil's bane, he sealed
the dark one away and gave the land light."
Federica Masante
Italian translation:brandendo (wielding) la spada della disfatta (sconfitta) del male
Explanation:
brandendo la spada della disfatta (sconfitta) del male...
Selected response from:

Paolo Troiani
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2brandendo (wielding) la spada della disfatta (sconfitta) del male
Paolo Troiani
3la spada distruttrice del male
Stefano Vazzola
3La spada che sconfisse il male
Veronica Cardella


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
brandendo (wielding) la spada della disfatta (sconfitta) del male


Explanation:
brandendo la spada della disfatta (sconfitta) del male...

Paolo Troiani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  annaba
2 hrs

agree  Liliana Roman-Hamilton
2 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
La spada che sconfisse il male


Explanation:
La spada che sconfisse il male

Veronica Cardella
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la spada distruttrice del male


Explanation:
da buon assiduo videogiocatore di RPG ti potrei anche consigliare di lasciare almeno una parte del nome dell'arma in inglese, come spesso accade nei videogiochi. Potrei citarti innumerevoli esempi, come la "Soulreaver" nell'omonimo videogioco vampiresco che resta "soulreaver" e qualche volta viene definita "la mietitrice di anime" se non erro. Intendo dire che in questi casi è necessario creare per l'oggetto un nome che ne esprima la potenza più che attribuire troppa attenzione alla traduzione letterale. In questo caso qualcosa come "la (spada o lama) distruttrice del male".
in bocca al lupo, ciao!

Stefano Vazzola
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search