blessed with

Italian translation: ricco di

15:30 Apr 17, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: blessed with
"Long ago, there existed a kingdom where
a golden power lay hidden."
"It was a prosperous land blessed with green
forests, tall mountains, and peace."

I am having troubles find an appropriate adjective to render the idea of blessed with. TIA for your input.
Federica Masante
Italian translation:ricco di
Explanation:
Just an idea
Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7ricco di
hirselina
4 +1baciata da
Paola Dentifrigi
4 +1impreziosita
Alessandro Cattelan (X)
4benedetta
luskie
3con la fortuna di avere
Laura Tosi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
baciata da


Explanation:
un'idea

Paola Dentifrigi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: é bellissimo, del resto un bacio non é una benedizione? ciao--- :))))))))))))))))))))
22 hrs
  -> dipende da chi ;-)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
ricco di


Explanation:
Just an idea

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krisztina Lelik
11 mins

agree  annaba
38 mins

agree  Giorgio Testa: penso possa andare. Credo che "blessed with" sia letteralmente "che ha avuto dalla sorte o che gode di".
46 mins

agree  SILVIO CORRAO
55 mins

agree  Liliana Roman-Hamilton
9 hrs

agree  Cristina Giannetti
18 hrs

agree  luskie
4 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
impreziosita


Explanation:
un'idea:

una terra fertile impreziosita da verdi foreste, picchi elevati e pace.

Alessandro Cattelan (X)
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentina Pecchiar
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
con la fortuna di avere


Explanation:
con la fortuna di avere (o magari anche con la fortuna di poter godere di)...


Laura Tosi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 27

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
benedetta


Explanation:
non vorrei apparire letterale né semplicistica, ma "una terra benedetta da..." è un'espressione che si usa molto frequentemente in italiano.
inoltre il contesto un po' fantasy, probabilmente imperniato sulla lotta tra il bene e il male, sembra chiedere esattamente una traduzione del genere.

nel caso in cui non si voglia usare '"benedetta da", il "ricca di" proposto da hirselina mi sembra l'alternativa migliore.

questa è la mia opinione.

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 19




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search