pound key

Italian translation: cancelletto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pound key
Italian translation:cancelletto
Entered by: Federica Eriani (X)

20:04 Apr 17, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / mobile phone games
English term or phrase: pound key
Si tratta di istruzioni per giocare con la slot machine sul cellulare, la frase intera è:
Press the STAR key to spin and the POUND key to collect.
qual è il tasto POUND?
grazie!
Federica Eriani (X)
#
Explanation:
here it is, the pound key
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3cancelletto
silvia b (X)
5#
swisstell


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
#


Explanation:
here it is, the pound key

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cancelletto


Explanation:
in italiano si chiama cancelletto: #

silvia b (X)
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosaria Tenace
55 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Liliana Roman-Hamilton: concordo
5 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  annaba
12 hrs
  -> grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search