start thinking button

Italian translation: pulsante

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:start thinking button
Italian translation:pulsante
Entered by: gianfranco

10:09 Apr 30, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: start thinking button
New game
Starts a new game from the initial position and with the currently selected level. The previous game is saved in "pglautosave.pgn". If you want to play black just press the start thinking button ("!") in the toolbar and (nome del gioco) will make the first move.

Come si può tradurre start thinking button ?
È un gioco di scacchi per PC
Grazie
Daniela
Daniela Tosi
Germany
pulsante "Calcola mossa"
Explanation:
una proposta, preferisco 'calcola' a 'pensa'
(traduzione letterale ma che non mi suona bene in italiano)

ciao.GF.
Selected response from:

gianfranco
Brazil
Grading comment
Grazie Gianfranco, mi hai dato un ottimo suggerimento.
Grazie anche ad Andrea Re
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pulsante "Calcola mossa"
gianfranco
3Premi il tasto "Comincia a pensare"
Andrea Re


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pulsante "Calcola mossa"


Explanation:
una proposta, preferisco 'calcola' a 'pensa'
(traduzione letterale ma che non mi suona bene in italiano)

ciao.GF.

gianfranco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Grazie Gianfranco, mi hai dato un ottimo suggerimento.
Grazie anche ad Andrea Re

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Pasi: carina!
30 mins

agree  Federica Eriani (X)
41 mins

agree  Filippa Addis
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Premi il tasto "Comincia a pensare"


Explanation:
butto a indovinare... se si tratta di scacchi potrebbe essere un'idea.

Andrea Re
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search