plies

Italian translation: semi-mosse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plies
Italian translation:semi-mosse
Entered by: Daniela Tosi

14:59 Apr 30, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: plies
"Level Novice"
"Level Beginner"
"Level Advanced"
"Level %d plies"
"Level %d/%d,rest/%d"
Sono i comandi di un gioco di scacchi per PC, dove si descrivono i vari livelli di abilità.
"Plies" non lo capisco proprio.
Grazie
Daniela
Daniela Tosi
Germany
semi-mosse
Explanation:
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:ogsnvnz5ISAJ:www.itport...

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:tP2e7rOEMJkJ:diefi.die....
Selected response from:

Alessia Fisichella
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie Miss Fog, non lo trovavo proprio !
Grazie anche ad Andrea
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1semi-mosse
Alessia Fisichella
3combinazioni / mosse
tandream


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
combinazioni / mosse


Explanation:
per percentuali di mosse / combinazioni, ma è solo una mia intuizione.

tandream
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
semi-mosse


Explanation:
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:ogsnvnz5ISAJ:www.itport...

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:tP2e7rOEMJkJ:diefi.die....

Alessia Fisichella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie Miss Fog, non lo trovavo proprio !
Grazie anche ad Andrea

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giorgio Testa
1 day 19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search