Control Pad

Italian translation: Pulsantiera di comando

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Control Pad
Italian translation:Pulsantiera di comando
Entered by: Carlo Capussotti

15:14 Feb 19, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / games
English term or phrase: Control Pad
È un controllo di gioco per Nintendo 64
Carlo Capussotti
Italy
Pulsantiera di comando
Explanation:
secondo il glossario ufficiale N64
Selected response from:

Fabio Paracchini (X)
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Comandi
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
5Pulsantiera di comando
Fabio Paracchini (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Comandi


Explanation:
Fin dai tempi delle vecchie consolle (Atari VCS 2600, Intellivision, etc.), si soleva dire "comandi" o "controlli", qualora si trattasse di congegno piatto provvisto di pulsanti.

Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana (X): in effetti questi comandi spesso non controllano ("check") niente!
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pulsantiera di comando


Explanation:
secondo il glossario ufficiale N64

Fabio Paracchini (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search