to advance

Italian translation: il passaggio del turno di una squadra

07:31 Mar 15, 2012
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / scommesse su squadre sportive
English term or phrase: to advance
Ciao,

sono in difficoltà con questo termine, il contesto:

"Bets on a team 'To Advance' include any extra time or penalty shootouts played".

Lo posso lasciare in inglese o c'è un buon traducente?

Grazie mille!
sabrina rivalta
Italy
Italian translation:il passaggio del turno di una squadra
Explanation:
Nominalizzando il verbo
Selected response from:

Francesco Cavallone
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti e due! Buona giornata
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4il passaggio del turno di una squadra
Francesco Cavallone
4in gara per la qualifica
Francesca Siotto


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in gara per la qualifica


Explanation:
dovendolo rendere subito dopo 'team', ti suggerisco questo



Francesca Siotto
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 43

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
il passaggio del turno di una squadra


Explanation:
Nominalizzando il verbo

Francesco Cavallone
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti e due! Buona giornata




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search