So did me

Italian translation: Io pure/pure io

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:So did me
Italian translation:Io pure/pure io
Entered by: Lisa Jane

21:31 Mar 17, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / definizione
English term or phrase: So did me
No more… The curse must not be broken…
It has robbed us of our lives.Why do you look to repeat our mistakes?
We need the jewel's power!We have our reasons!
**So did me**.
Diego Sibilia
Italy
Io pure/pure io
Explanation:
I pirati tipicamente (nella letteratura) parlano in modo sgrammaticato e l'uso scorretto dei pronomi è un esempio tipico. Potresti anche riportare l'errore in italiano ma dipende da come hai tradotto il resto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-03-18 08:33:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ad esempio scambiano la posizione di soggetto e verbo o pronome soggetto e complemento.

https://youtu.be/BQ0RfOF-pU8
Selected response from:

Lisa Jane
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Io pure/pure io
Lisa Jane
3Typo per "we"
Mirko Mainardi
3anche io l'avevo bisogno
mona elshazly


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
so did me
anche io l'avevo bisogno


Explanation:
anche io l'avevo bisogno/ anche io avevo bisogno di questa forza.

mona elshazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
so did me
Typo per "we"


Explanation:
Il dialogo è:

A: "It has robbed us of our lives. Why do you look to repeat our mistakes?
B: We need the jewel\'s power! We have our reasons!
A: So did me.

Per cui a me sembra che quel "me" dovrebbe essere un "we".

Il senso:
B: "Abbiamo le nostre ragioni!"
A: "Anche noi le avevamo..."

Sembra che A stia dicendo a B di non commettere i loro stessi errori (e per gli stessi motivi).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2018-03-17 21:53:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. Anch'io avevo pensato alla possibilità di una sgrammaticatura voluta I/me, ma il resto del testo non sembra affatto sgrammaticato, anzi.

Mirko Mainardi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 544
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
so did me
Io pure/pure io


Explanation:
I pirati tipicamente (nella letteratura) parlano in modo sgrammaticato e l'uso scorretto dei pronomi è un esempio tipico. Potresti anche riportare l'errore in italiano ma dipende da come hai tradotto il resto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-03-18 08:33:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ad esempio scambiano la posizione di soggetto e verbo o pronome soggetto e complemento.

https://youtu.be/BQ0RfOF-pU8

Lisa Jane
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Badolato
3 hrs
  -> Grazie Francesco!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search