undead bildgerats

Italian translation: topi(/ratti) di sentina non morti

22:14 Mar 18, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / definizione
English term or phrase: undead bildgerats
No, they're attacking us from the back!Everyone, get down and cover yourselves!

We can exchangepleasantries after we dispose of these **undeadbildgerats.**
Diego Sibilia
Italy
Italian translation:topi(/ratti) di sentina non morti
Explanation:
"bilge rat
the bilge is the part of a ship below the floor boards of the bottom level, just above the hull... ie the darkest and most grim part of the boat. a rat is, well, a small annoying (and to some people, scary) rodent. Therefore the term "bilge rat" is a pirate insult.
arrr, ye be a great foolish bilge rat, ye be!" - http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=bilge rat

http://goo.gl/tvhSSa

Potrebbe essere usato sia in senso figurato (come da definizione sopra), che letterale, es. http://it.wowhead.com/npc=108174/ratto-di-sentina
Selected response from:

Mirko Mainardi
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4questi ratti non morti di sentina
Alfredo Lo Bello
3topi(/ratti) di sentina non morti
Mirko Mainardi


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
topi(/ratti) di sentina non morti


Explanation:
"bilge rat
the bilge is the part of a ship below the floor boards of the bottom level, just above the hull... ie the darkest and most grim part of the boat. a rat is, well, a small annoying (and to some people, scary) rodent. Therefore the term "bilge rat" is a pirate insult.
arrr, ye be a great foolish bilge rat, ye be!" - http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=bilge rat

http://goo.gl/tvhSSa

Potrebbe essere usato sia in senso figurato (come da definizione sopra), che letterale, es. http://it.wowhead.com/npc=108174/ratto-di-sentina

Mirko Mainardi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 544
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
questi ratti non morti di sentina


Explanation:
Penso si parli proprio di di bilgerat (senza la d).

https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=bilge rat

Bilge è la sentina, la parte più bassa della nave. Un bilgerat è un insulto piratesco che esiste anche in italiano.

https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sentina

https://www.google.it/search?q=ratto di sentina&oq=ratto di ...


Alfredo Lo Bello
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search