overexert itself

Italian translation: fare grandissimi sforzi

22:23 Mar 18, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / definizione
English term or phrase: overexert itself
Shansa moves to the forecastle deck,takes out a magical bottle and mutters anincantation.

It worked even better than I imagined.With this power, I shall be unstoppable.
But the Jewel, it looks so dim.
Like people, magic can **overexert itself**.No worries, it will be back in due time.
Diego Sibilia
Italy
Italian translation:fare grandissimi sforzi
Explanation:
Una proposta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2018-03-18 23:09:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oppure: risentire di grandissimi sforzi.
Selected response from:

Alfredo Lo Bello
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4affaticarsi troppo/eccessivamente / abusare delle proprie forze/energie
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4fare grandissimi sforzi
Alfredo Lo Bello
3esaurirsi
Danila Moro
3andare oltre le/al di sopra delle/proprie possibilità
Francesco Badolato


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
affaticarsi troppo/eccessivamente / abusare delle proprie forze/energie


Explanation:
Oppure: "esaurire le proprie forze/energie".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 min (2018-03-18 22:29:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O ancora: "sfibrarsi/stancarsi troppo/eccessivamente"

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 122

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fare grandissimi sforzi


Explanation:
Una proposta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2018-03-18 23:09:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oppure: risentire di grandissimi sforzi.

Alfredo Lo Bello
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
andare oltre le/al di sopra delle/proprie possibilità


Explanation:
Come le persone, la magia può andare oltre le/al di sopra delle/ proprie possibilità

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 131

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
esaurirsi


Explanation:
Come gli esseri umani, anche la magia può esaurirsi.

Direi cosi.

Danila Moro
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 61




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search