dig out and claim the tagged area

Italian translation: scavare e rivendicare la zona contrassegnata

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dig out and claim the tagged area
Italian translation:scavare e rivendicare la zona contrassegnata
Entered by: Mirko Mainardi

15:01 Jun 27, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / gioco di ruolo
English term or phrase: dig out and claim the tagged area
This is your Dungeon Core, the tether that allows you to manifest your malignent will. If destroyed... your consciousness will once again be scattered to the void.
Your workers are an extension of your dark will. They have many jobs, but their main focus is in carving out the halls of your dungeon.
Put them to work by clicking and dragging your cursor upon the flashing tiles to tag them for excavation.
Your workers will now rush forth to **dig out and claim the tagged area**.
Diego Sibilia
Italy
(iniziare a) scavare e (quindi) rivendicare la zona contrassegnata/selezionata
Explanation:
SE il gioco è come penso io (il già ricordato Dungeon Keeper), allora il dungeon si espande mandando delle unità specifiche a "scavare" le pareti di roccia, che poi diventano parte del dungeon stesso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2018-06-27 15:09:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Along with the heart, the player begins with a small number of imps, the generic work force for dungeon activities: they dig tunnels into the surrounding soil, capture enemy rooms and Portals, mine gold and gems, set traps, and even attack when desperate or threatened ... To order the imps to dig a tile, the player need flag the tile." - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dungeon_Keeper

L'altra alternativa di "dig out" sarebbe potuta essere quella di "estrarre risorse", ma come dicevo sopra, visto il contesto delle domande che hai posto finora, secondo me si tratta di un gioco MOLTO simile a Dungeon Keeper.
Selected response from:

Mirko Mainardi
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(iniziare a) scavare e (quindi) rivendicare la zona contrassegnata/selezionata
Mirko Mainardi
3scavare e rivendicare l'area contrassegnata
Daniela Cannarella


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scavare e rivendicare l'area contrassegnata


Explanation:
.

Daniela Cannarella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(iniziare a) scavare e (quindi) rivendicare la zona contrassegnata/selezionata


Explanation:
SE il gioco è come penso io (il già ricordato Dungeon Keeper), allora il dungeon si espande mandando delle unità specifiche a "scavare" le pareti di roccia, che poi diventano parte del dungeon stesso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2018-06-27 15:09:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Along with the heart, the player begins with a small number of imps, the generic work force for dungeon activities: they dig tunnels into the surrounding soil, capture enemy rooms and Portals, mine gold and gems, set traps, and even attack when desperate or threatened ... To order the imps to dig a tile, the player need flag the tile." - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dungeon_Keeper

L'altra alternativa di "dig out" sarebbe potuta essere quella di "estrarre risorse", ma come dicevo sopra, visto il contesto delle domande che hai posto finora, secondo me si tratta di un gioco MOLTO simile a Dungeon Keeper.

Mirko Mainardi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 544
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search