equipped Gear

Italian translation: attrezzatura in dotazione

09:21 Aug 5, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / gioco
English term or phrase: equipped Gear
Change or salvage equipped Gear in your Inventory.
Obtain new Gear by purchasing a Jewel Box.
A Gear’s power can be extracted and fused to an **equipped Gear.**
Diego Sibilia
Italy
Italian translation:attrezzatura in dotazione
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4attrezzatura in dotazione
Giovanni Pizzati
4oggetti(/attrezzatura) equipaggiati(/a)
Mirko Mainardi


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equipped gear
oggetti(/attrezzatura) equipaggiati(/a)


Explanation:
In pratica, gli "oggetti in uso" (altra alternativa, se vuoi) del personaggio, che di solito sono elencati visivamente nella schermata dell'inventario nei vari slot posti sull'immagine del personaggio. (es. http://blzmedia-a.akamaihd.net/d3/media/screenshots/guide/gl... ).

Ovvio che "oggetto" è anche la traduzione di "item", ma personalmente lo preferisco ad "attrezzatura" o simili.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2019-08-05 09:39:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. Una valida alternativa per "gear" sarebbe "equipaggiamento", ma poi ci sarebbero problemi a usarlo al singolare per identificare un singolo "oggetto di equipaggiamento" (che diventa lunghissimo).

Mirko Mainardi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 592
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equipped gear
attrezzatura in dotazione


Explanation:
.

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search