knockback

Italian translation: respingere

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:knockback
Italian translation:respingere
Entered by: Mariam Deambrogio

10:08 Aug 5, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / gioco
English term or phrase: knockback
Increase Knockback resistance by %

Swiftly swings a gun to **knockback** and stun nearby enemies.
Diego Sibilia
Italy
respingere
Explanation:
Per respingere i nemici
Selected response from:

Mariam Deambrogio
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3respingere
Mariam Deambrogio
4respingere/ negare/ rifiutare
Eleonora Venti
4lasciare di stucco
Luca Gentili


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lasciare di stucco


Explanation:
per sbalordire e lasciare di stucco i nemici.

Luca Gentili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
respingere


Explanation:
Per respingere i nemici

Mariam Deambrogio
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirko Mainardi
10 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  Elena Feriani: concordo!
1 hr
  -> Grazie!

agree  Giovanni Pizzati
5 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
respingere/ negare/ rifiutare


Explanation:
negare

Eleonora Venti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search