that that jerk holds Bagos above all else

Italian translation: che quel bastardo consideri Bagos più importante di qualsiasi altra cosa

08:38 Aug 7, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / gioco
English term or phrase: that that jerk holds Bagos above all else
"Up until this point, I have been wrong when I thought I’m only gonna steal the blueprint.""I’m not sure what you mean, but I agree." "I have to get revenge for all the villages that we saw, too." "Mmm." "It was so horrible** that that jerk holds Bagos above all else**and makes the whole continent suffer." "Well, I’m actually surprised by your thought." "Come on Tess, I love money, but I’m not a bad guy either."- Teron and Tess talking
Diego Sibilia
Italy
Italian translation:che quel bastardo consideri Bagos più importante di qualsiasi altra cosa
Explanation:
"È davvero terribile che quel bastardo consideri Bagos più importante di qualsiasi altra cosa, facendo così soffrire l'intero continente."

Po la scelta di come tradurre "jerk" dipende anche dal rating del gioco, ma "bastardo" mi sembra già abbastanza neutro e adatto anche a un pubblico più giovane. Altrimenti "scemo" o simili, se fosse anche per i più piccoli.
Selected response from:

Mirko Mainardi
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4che quel bastardo consideri Bagos più importante di qualsiasi altra cosa
Mirko Mainardi
4che quel bastardo metta Bagos al di sopra di tutto
AlessandraV.


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that that jerk holds bagos above all else
che quel bastardo metta Bagos al di sopra di tutto


Explanation:
...che quel bastardo metta Bagos al di sopra di tutto e che faccia soffrire l'intero continente

Proposta.

AlessandraV.
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that that jerk holds Bagos above all else
che quel bastardo consideri Bagos più importante di qualsiasi altra cosa


Explanation:
"È davvero terribile che quel bastardo consideri Bagos più importante di qualsiasi altra cosa, facendo così soffrire l'intero continente."

Po la scelta di come tradurre "jerk" dipende anche dal rating del gioco, ma "bastardo" mi sembra già abbastanza neutro e adatto anche a un pubblico più giovane. Altrimenti "scemo" o simili, se fosse anche per i più piccoli.

Mirko Mainardi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 592
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search