gun to knockback

Italian translation: agita/rotea l'arma per respingere e stordire

07:46 Aug 8, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / gioco
English term or phrase: gun to knockback
Swiftly swings a **gun to knockback** and stun nearby enemies.
Diego Sibilia
Italy
Italian translation:agita/rotea l'arma per respingere e stordire
Explanation:
"Agita/rotea di colpo la pistola(/arma) per respingere e stordire i nemici vicini."

In pratica, suppongo indichi un movimento ad arco del personaggio, anche se secondo me andrebbe chiesto, per sicurezza.

Agita/brandisce/sventola o simili sono scelte sicuramente più generiche, per rimanere più sul vago, mentre "rotea" descrive un'azione più precisa, ma bisognerebbe esserne sicuri...

Poi potrebbe essere una pistola, fucile, o qualsiasi altra arma da fuoco.

Selected response from:

Mirko Mainardi
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3agita/rotea l'arma per respingere e stordire
Mirko Mainardi
3pistola/arma per stupire/lasciare di stucco
Cinzia Craighero
Summary of reference entries provided
Tuo kudoz
Luca Gentili

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pistola/arma per stupire/lasciare di stucco


Explanation:
knockback e stun sono sinonimi

Cinzia Craighero
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FriulianFriulian
PRO pts in category: 24

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
swings a gun to knockback and stun
agita/rotea l'arma per respingere e stordire


Explanation:
"Agita/rotea di colpo la pistola(/arma) per respingere e stordire i nemici vicini."

In pratica, suppongo indichi un movimento ad arco del personaggio, anche se secondo me andrebbe chiesto, per sicurezza.

Agita/brandisce/sventola o simili sono scelte sicuramente più generiche, per rimanere più sul vago, mentre "rotea" descrive un'azione più precisa, ma bisognerebbe esserne sicuri...

Poi potrebbe essere una pistola, fucile, o qualsiasi altra arma da fuoco.



Mirko Mainardi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 592
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?




Reference comments


52 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Tuo kudoz

Reference information:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-italian/games-video-ga...

Luca Gentili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Daniela Cannarella
3 hrs
  -> Grazie, Daniela. L'utilizzo dei kudoz a volte è misterioso!!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search