box rattling

Italian translation: la scatola che si agita (ripetutamente)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:box rattling
Italian translation:la scatola che si agita (ripetutamente)
Entered by: martini

15:27 Nov 26, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: box rattling
Child attaches pieces to build the haunted city set.
Child opens the app on his phone and scans the built set.
AUGMENTED REALITY BRINGS THE SET TO LIFE.
In the phone screen, ghosts come out of the set.
Screen glitches to show
the box rattling, and a ghost jumping out of it towards the viewer
Cinzia Marcelli
Italy
la scatola che si agita (ripetutamente)
Explanation:
direi così
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5la scatola sbatacchia
Claudia Gibbardo
3 +1la scatola che si agita (ripetutamente)
martini
3la scatola comincia a tremare/agitarsi
Fabrizio Zambuto


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la scatola che si agita (ripetutamente)


Explanation:
direi così

martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvana Co
36 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la scatola sbatacchia


Explanation:
Tradurrei "[...] la scatola che sbatacchia", per dare un senso sia visivo che uditivo.

Claudia Gibbardo
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  martini: sbatacchiare = sbattere contro qualcosa http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/sbatacchiare/
12 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la scatola comincia a tremare/agitarsi


Explanation:
io la renderei più drammatica

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-11-26 16:45:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

chiedo scusa per l'agitarsi che è stato proposto già.

Fabrizio Zambuto
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search