International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Cheer/ Cheerfulness

Italian translation: allegria, gioia, contentezza

15:11 Apr 21, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Cheer/ Cheerfulness
Holiday Cheerfulness
Christmas Holiday Cheer
Holiday Cheer
Valentina Cafiero
Italy
Italian translation:allegria, gioia, contentezza
Explanation:
allegria, gioia, contentezza

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-21 15:17:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nel tuo caso potresti mettere \"l\'allegria delle vacanze\", \"l\'allegria delle vacanze natalizie\", \"la gioia delle vacanze natalizie\" ecc..
Selected response from:

Giorgia P
Grading comment
la tua "resa" è quella che mi ha convinto di +. Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7allegria, gioia, contentezza
marina callegari
5 +4allegria, gioia, contentezza
Giorgia P
4 +2felicita'/allegria/gioia
Liliana Roman-Hamilton


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
cheer/ cheerfulness
allegria, gioia, contentezza


Explanation:
.

marina callegari
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giorgia P: neanche a farlo apposta... ok la domanda era facile,ma addirittura abbiamo seguito lo stesso ordine!
1 min

agree  Stefano Asperti: Metto un «agree» a tutte due :) Non si fanno preferenze, hehe.
3 mins

agree  Cristina Giannetti
7 mins

agree  Alberta Batticciotto
21 mins

agree  SILVIO CORRAO
2 hrs

agree  annaba
5 hrs

agree  Simo Blom
3 days 18 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cheer/ cheerfulness
allegria, gioia, contentezza


Explanation:
allegria, gioia, contentezza

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-21 15:17:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nel tuo caso potresti mettere \"l\'allegria delle vacanze\", \"l\'allegria delle vacanze natalizie\", \"la gioia delle vacanze natalizie\" ecc..

Giorgia P
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
la tua "resa" è quella che mi ha convinto di +. Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefano Asperti: Metto un «agree» a tutte due :) Non si fanno preferenze, hehe. Brave!
3 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  Cristina Giannetti
6 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  marina callegari: un agree è il minimo che ti devo! tra un po' ci vorrà l'indicazione dei secondi accanto a quello dei minuti...
7 mins
  -> :-))

agree  Alberta Batticciotto
21 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cheer/ cheerfulness
felicita'/allegria/gioia


Explanation:
Christmas Holiday cheer e' il festeggiamento natalizio, mentre la Holiday cheerfulness e' la gioia/l'allegria/il gaudio che c'e' durante le Feste

Liliana Roman-Hamilton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefano Asperti: Beh, mi sembra giusto un «agree» anche per Liliana. In fondo le vostre risposte si equivalgono. Ciao!
1 min
  -> grazie!

agree  Cristina Giannetti
3 mins
  -> grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search