mermen

Italian translation: tritoni

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mermen
Italian translation:tritoni
Entered by: Angie Garbarino

09:55 Oct 29, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / elenco
English term or phrase: mermen
Anche qui niente contesto, si tratta di un elenco d titoli di film e videogames, oltreutto mescolati
grazie per l'aiuto:)
Angie Garbarino
tritoni
Explanation:
mi pare si chiami così la sirena maschio. avrei trovato anche un paio di "sireno", ma mi suona (male, peraltro) tanto licenza poetica... :-)
Selected response from:

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Grading comment
grazie mille!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7tritoni
AdamiAkaPataflo
4 +3tritoni
Alfredo Tutino
5tritoni
Rosa Cabral
4sireni, sirenetti
Gabriella Gregori (X)


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sireni, sirenetti


Explanation:
secondo me è il maschile plurale di mermaid

Gabriella Gregori (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lanave: sì ma in italiano è tritone a essere contrapposto a sirena, non sireno... :-)
3 hrs
  -> verissimo................mi sa che stavo ancora dormendo, ops - sorry

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
tritoni


Explanation:
mi pare si chiami così la sirena maschio. avrei trovato anche un paio di "sireno", ma mi suona (male, peraltro) tanto licenza poetica... :-)

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 220
Grading comment
grazie mille!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Tutino: i soliti intrecci...
2 mins

agree  Alberta Batticciotto
49 mins

agree  Michèle Ménard
1 hr

agree  Gian
2 hrs

agree  transparx
9 hrs

agree  Marmar123
2 days 58 mins

agree  Caterina Rebecchi
4 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tritoni


Explanation:
I wanted to agree with whoever wrote tritoni and add onto the discussion but there was no space so I had to write it here.


If you remember, in Disney's animation, Ariel's father was King Triton and the mermaids and mermen together were called merfolk.
Also, if you think back to your greek mythology, Triton was the son of Poseidon (Neptune) and is usally dipicted as a human head and trunk with a fish tail. (Also note that Triton is a satellite of the planet Neptune!)

Orginally, in Greek mythology, a Sirena/siren was a female figure with wings who sang so beautifully it caused seafaring ships to crash upon rocks. After the fall of Rome, they became known as top part women and botton half fish.
Sirens were sometimes also depicted as beautiful women (whose bodies, not only their voices, are seductive), or even as mermaids (half woman, half fish). The fact that in some languages (such as French) the word for mermaid is Siren adds to this confusion. In Italian,
the female is sirena and the male tritone.

Rosa Cabral
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tritoni


Explanation:
Se ben ricordo, nella mitologia classica i maschi con la coda di pesce si chiamavano tritoni... Non so cosa abbia fatto Disney, che come mito è più moderno, ma...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2005-11-02 11:33:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In effetti, come dice gabyrains, si chiama Tritone anche una luna di Nettuno (è ovvio: fa parte della sua corte, per così dire); nonché, aggiungo io, un mollusco gasteropode (anche in inglese). Inoltre, secondo il mio vecchio Hazon, in inglese si chiama "tritone" un intervallo musicale composto da tre toni interi (quarta diminuita - ad es. do-fa diesis) che in italiano però si chiama tritono (con l'accento sulla i) e che gli antichi monaci gregoriani esecravano, definendolo "diabolus in musica" perché particolarmente dissonante e difficile da intonare...

Non c'entra niente? be', però potrebbe essere suggestivo intitolare un videogioco al "diabolus in musica"! ;-)))

Alfredo Tutino
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alberta Batticciotto
48 mins
  -> grazie

agree  transparx
9 hrs
  -> be', pataflo ha fatto prima...

agree  Caterina Rebecchi
4 days
  -> be', pataflo ha fatto prima...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search