after

Italian translation: preceduto da un titolo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:after
Italian translation:preceduto da un titolo
Entered by: Maria Elisa Albanese

17:07 Jan 25, 2010
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: after
these useful and always charming tricks have been around since cavemen first shared their bones with wolves. Regardless of a lack of titles after his name, a dog who falls to the ground on the command of "bang" or offers a polite paw to his guests will be top dogt among your friends!
Maria Elisa Albanese
Italy
preceduto da un titolo
Explanation:
Visto che in Italia il titolo viene prima del nome, io direi qualcosa del tipo "Benché il suo nome non sia preceduto da un titolo,"
Selected response from:

Francesco Paolo Jori
Portugal
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3preceduto da un titolo
Francesco Paolo Jori
3 +1seguito
Liliane Braeckman
3 +1accanto/ad affiancare il suo nome
Francesca Siotto


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accanto/ad affiancare il suo nome


Explanation:
accanto al suo nome/ad affiancare il suo nome

anche i cani possono avere dei "titoli" :-)

Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Françoise Vogel
37 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
preceduto da un titolo


Explanation:
Visto che in Italia il titolo viene prima del nome, io direi qualcosa del tipo "Benché il suo nome non sia preceduto da un titolo,"

Francesco Paolo Jori
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Carrara
3 mins

agree  Donatella Cifola
10 mins

agree  Zerlina
6 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seguito


Explanation:
Nonostante il suo nome non sia seguito da nessun titolo...
oppure nonostante che non abbia nessun titolo...
Nel caso di una persona il nome può essere preceduto da un titolo, ma nel caso di un animale non credo...p.e. Black campione del mondo...

Liliane Braeckman
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monia Di Martino: I agree with you.
1 hr
  -> THANK YOU :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search