long game point of view

Italian translation: in una visione/prospettiva storica complessiva/d'insieme

18:04 Nov 20, 2013
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / gutenberg
English term or phrase: long game point of view
At this point I find myself poised between two apparently contradictory
statements. It is both hard to overestimate the impact of this one
invention on the future shape of the written word, and at the same time
I want to urge caution: it should not be overemphasized. From a long
game point of view this is another moment in the unfolding story of
writing and documents. It is confined to one culture, and even in that
culture there have been other moments – we are living through one
right now – that have had an equally earth-shaking impact, the equivalent
of a paradigm shift.
budu
Italian translation:in una visione/prospettiva storica complessiva/d'insieme
Explanation:
Oppure: "in una prospettiva storica (/di evoluzione) più ampia / "in un quadro evolutivo più ampio".
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4in una visione/prospettiva storica complessiva/d'insieme
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
3secondo uno spettro temporale più ampio
Elena Zanetti
3da un punto di vista temporale più ampio
Mariagrazia Centanni


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in una visione/prospettiva storica complessiva/d'insieme


Explanation:
Oppure: "in una prospettiva storica (/di evoluzione) più ampia / "in un quadro evolutivo più ampio".

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 333

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
da un punto di vista temporale più ampio


Explanation:
'long game' = a lungo termine

http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20080425115636AA...


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1977422&lang...
    Reference: http://britishisms.wordpress.com/2012/06/05/the-long-game/
Mariagrazia Centanni
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 16

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
secondo uno spettro temporale più ampio


Explanation:
.

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 124




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search