dismissal

Italian translation: permessi d\'uscita/entrata anticipata

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dismissal
Italian translation:permessi d\'uscita/entrata anticipata
Entered by: Franco Rigoni

10:07 Apr 3, 2016
English to Italian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: dismissal
Si tratta di un certificato scolastico:

ATTENDANCE RECORD:

- DAYS TARDY
- DAYS ABSENT
- DISMISSAL
Franco Rigoni
Italy
permessi d'uscita/entrata anticipata
Explanation:
Welcome to the WIS School Dismissal Manager. Use this site to notify the school of any changes to your child’s bus schedule, after school pickups, activities or play dates. For the day in question, click on your child's name for that date in the calendar to modify the normal PM transportation plan. (Examples: If your child is to travel to an alternate location for a play date, you may simply indicate “Bus 17 with Madelyn Smith”. If your child will be picked up by car (and is usually a bus rider), you can indicate “car rider with Mom”. If your child has an afterschool activity, you can indicate, “WOW Art, room 117”, or “Temple/CCD Bus”.
Secondo me si riferisce al numero di permessi richiesti di essere "dismissed from school" cioè di entrare o uscire fuori dell'orario scolastico


If your child's default transportation is not correct (for example, if they are listed on a bus and they will be a car rider on a regular basis, please contact the Transportation office and the default will be changed.

The calendar will show two weeks at a time so please be sure to log in at least every two weeks to update dismissal arrangements as necessary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2016-04-03 11:04:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wappingersschools.org/Page/6022

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2016-04-03 11:05:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o postecipata nel caso delle entrate!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-04-03 11:07:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

potresti anche dire PERMESSI DI ENTRATA/USCITA FUORI ORARIO come in questa scuola ad esempio
http://www.itczappa.it/wp3/2014/09/disposizioni-assenze-e-pe...
Selected response from:

Lisa Jane
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2permessi d'uscita/entrata anticipata
Lisa Jane
4espulsione
Pierfrancesco Proietti


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
espulsione


Explanation:
In un contesto del genere non credo che possano esserci altri significati...

Pierfrancesco Proietti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
permessi d'uscita/entrata anticipata


Explanation:
Welcome to the WIS School Dismissal Manager. Use this site to notify the school of any changes to your child’s bus schedule, after school pickups, activities or play dates. For the day in question, click on your child's name for that date in the calendar to modify the normal PM transportation plan. (Examples: If your child is to travel to an alternate location for a play date, you may simply indicate “Bus 17 with Madelyn Smith”. If your child will be picked up by car (and is usually a bus rider), you can indicate “car rider with Mom”. If your child has an afterschool activity, you can indicate, “WOW Art, room 117”, or “Temple/CCD Bus”.
Secondo me si riferisce al numero di permessi richiesti di essere "dismissed from school" cioè di entrare o uscire fuori dell'orario scolastico


If your child's default transportation is not correct (for example, if they are listed on a bus and they will be a car rider on a regular basis, please contact the Transportation office and the default will be changed.

The calendar will show two weeks at a time so please be sure to log in at least every two weeks to update dismissal arrangements as necessary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2016-04-03 11:04:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wappingersschools.org/Page/6022

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2016-04-03 11:05:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o postecipata nel caso delle entrate!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-04-03 11:07:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

potresti anche dire PERMESSI DI ENTRATA/USCITA FUORI ORARIO come in questa scuola ad esempio
http://www.itczappa.it/wp3/2014/09/disposizioni-assenze-e-pe...

Lisa Jane
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 158
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Jogna Prat: Stavo per scrivere proprio uscita anticipata. Credo si intenda questo nel contesto anche se in un altro contesto andrebbe bene espulsione
5 mins
  -> si infatti-ma visto che si parla di 'attendance record' credo non ci siano dubbi! grazie.

agree  Francesco Badolato
6 mins
  -> Grazie Francesco!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search