Bee what all the buzz is about

Italian translation: una spilla che non passa inosservata

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bee what all the buzz is about
Italian translation:una spilla che non passa inosservata
Entered by: martini

16:19 Feb 15, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / spilla
English term or phrase: Bee what all the buzz is about
https://www.amazon.co.uk/dp/B00IC8B4JS

------
Gioco di parole (che non manterrò in italiano) su be / bee...
----------
Bee what all the buzz is about!
This cute little bumblebee design puts the sting back in your style with a bold colourful brooch.
Federica Carrus
una spilla che non passa inosservata
Explanation:
un'idea, ma ci si può sbizzarrire

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2018-02-15 17:14:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

il gioco di parole continua con "puts the sting ..." che io renderei con "accende il tuo stile", sempre molto liberamente
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4un accessorio di tendenza
ELEHNA
3la regina più bella del reame
haribert
3una spilla che non passa inosservata
martini


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bee what all the buzz is about
un accessorio di tendenza


Explanation:
Letteralmente è: Sii ciò di cui tutti parlano/che è sulla bocca di tutti/che sta suscitando clamore.

ELEHNA
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bee what all the buzz is about
una spilla che non passa inosservata


Explanation:
un'idea, ma ci si può sbizzarrire

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2018-02-15 17:14:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

il gioco di parole continua con "puts the sting ..." che io renderei con "accende il tuo stile", sempre molto liberamente

martini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 104

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bee what all the buzz is about
la regina più bella del reame


Explanation:
In realtà, bumblebee dovrebbe essere "bombo", però sembra assomigliare anche a un'ape (non me ne vogliano gli specialisti...)

magari potresti giocare sul termine "regina"..

Vuoi essere la regina più bella del reame?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2018-02-15 17:18:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o magari anche:

"la regina più fashion del reame"

haribert
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search