The next person to say that will get a punch on the nose.

Italian translation: Il prossimo/la prossima persona che lo dice/che lo dirà si beccherà un pugno sul naso

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The next person to say that will get a punch on the nose.
Italian translation:Il prossimo/la prossima persona che lo dice/che lo dirà si beccherà un pugno sul naso
Entered by: Cinzia Pasqualino

21:43 Mar 16, 2018
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: The next person to say that will get a punch on the nose.
“I’ve just been asked to find him.”
“To find him,” said her.
“Why is he lost?”
He smiled.
The next person to say that will get a punch on the nose.

Mi è stato appena chiesto di trovarlo.»
«Trovarlo,» disse lei.
«Perché è scomparso?»
Egli sorrise.
*The next person to say that will get a punch on the nose* = Il prossimo che lo dirà avrà un pugno sul naso?

Grazie.
Cinzia Pasqualino
Italy
Il prossimo/la prossima persona che lo dice/che lo dirà si beccherà un pugno sul naso
Explanation:
L'ho reso un pò più colloquiale...
Selected response from:

Angela Guisci
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Il prossimo/la prossima persona che lo dice/che lo dirà si beccherà un pugno sul naso
Angela Guisci
4 +2se un altro me lo chiede si prende un pugno
Elena Zanetti
4 +1Se qualcun'altro mi dice ancora così gli darò un pugno in faccia
Lisa Jane


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
the next person to say that will get a punch on the nose.
Il prossimo/la prossima persona che lo dice/che lo dirà si beccherà un pugno sul naso


Explanation:
L'ho reso un pò più colloquiale...

Angela Guisci
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
Grading comment
Grazie mille

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Altare
10 hrs
  -> thx Mario:-)

agree  Danila Moro: direi: il prossimo che lo dice si becca.....
12 hrs
  -> thx Danila :-)

agree  martini
16 hrs
  -> thx Martini:-)

agree  Zerlina
16 hrs
  -> thx Zerlina x:-)

agree  Angie Garbarino: Concordo con Danila, terrei al presente "il prossimo che lo dice si becca ecc
17 hrs
  -> thx Angie :-)

agree  Françoise Vogel: ... lo ammazzo?
1 day 14 hrs
  -> no Françoise just a punch on the nose :-) thx !

agree  Magda Falcone
1 day 16 hrs
  -> thx Magda :-)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the next person to say that will get a punch on the nose.
Se qualcun'altro mi dice ancora così gli darò un pugno in faccia


Explanation:
Non so se in italiano è comune dire pugno sul naso come lo è in inglese??

Lisa Jane
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zerlina
9 hrs
  -> Grazie!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the next person to say that will get a punch on the nose.
se un altro me lo chiede si prende un pugno


Explanation:
on the nose tralascerei

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simona Sgro
3 hrs
  -> grazie!

agree  Angie Garbarino: Mi piace anche questa
8 hrs
  -> grazie Angie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search