Ripped from my loins

Italian translation: Sangue del mio sangue

07:10 Mar 28, 2018
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Teatro
English term or phrase: Ripped from my loins
Testo teatrale americano (per la messa in scena e non per la pubblicazione). Casa di riposo per anziani. Dialogo tra un ospite e sua figlia che è anche operatrice.

A: Go home and talk to your husband about it. I need a boy child.
B: What are you, Henry the eighth? And he wouldn’t be carrying on your family name. He would be carrying his family name.
A: It would be a grandchild wouldn’t it? Ripped from my loins?

La mia proposta:

[...]
A: ma sarebbe comunque un nipote, no? frutto del mio costato?

Cerco soluzioni migliori. Grazie.
Danilo Rana
Italy
Italian translation:Sangue del mio sangue
Explanation:
Non proprio lo stesso ma idiomatico
Selected response from:

dandamesh
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Strappato dai miei lombi?
ELEHNA
3frutto del mio ventre
Zerlina
2 +1Sangue del mio sangue
dandamesh


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ripped from my loins
Sangue del mio sangue


Explanation:
Non proprio lo stesso ma idiomatico

dandamesh
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Jane
12 mins
  -> grazie!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ripped from my loins
frutto del mio ventre


Explanation:
.

Zerlina
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 43

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ripped from my loins
Strappato dai miei lombi?


Explanation:
"Ripped from my loins" è un riferimento ironico al fatto che Enrico VIII (menzionato nel testo) potesse aver ordinato il parto cesareo per la sua terza moglie Jane Seymour.

It was later rumoured that she died from complications of a Cesarean section, that Henry VIII had ordered the child RIPPED FROM HER WOMB (che il bambino le venisse STRAPPATO DAL GREMBO).
https://englishhistory.net/tudor/monarchs/jane-seymour/

Traduzione:
Non sarebbe pur sempre un nipote? Strappato dai miei lombi?


ELEHNA
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Zanetti
3 days 8 hrs
  -> Grazie Elena




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search