Talk to him about giving me a grandchild.

Italian translation: convincilo a darmi un nipotino

13:47 Apr 2, 2018
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Teatro
English term or phrase: Talk to him about giving me a grandchild.
Testo teatrale americano (per la messa in scena e non per la pubblicazione). Casa di riposo per anziani. Dialogo tra un ospite e sua figlia che è anche operatrice.

You should go home. Be with your husband for dinner. Talk to him about giving me a grandchild.

La mia proposta:

Dovresti andare a casa. Cenare con tuo marito. Parlargli di darmi un nipotino.

Cerco soluzioni migliori. Grazie.
Danilo Rana
Italy
Italian translation:convincilo a darmi un nipotino
Explanation:
So che in genere "convincere" si dice "talk into", però ho trovato "talk to" in diversi libri impiegato conla sfumatura di "convincere" e forse anche nel tuo contesto ci potrebbe stare. Ti riporto qualche esempio:

Weekly World News
https://books.google.it/books?id=6fEDAAAAMBAJ - Traduci questa pagina
Vol. 16, Num. 34 - ‎Rivista
Dear Serena: I have some information about my boss that would really humiliate him if his family knew about it. As far as I know, I'm the only person who has this information — and I can't decide what to do with it. The thing is, I really like my boss, he's a pretty good guy. But whenever I try to talk to him about giving me a raise ..

I Wouldn’t Trade Nothing for My Journey - Risultati da Google Libri
https://books.google.it/books?isbn=1499081634 - Traduci questa pagina
Phyllis Lane - 2014 - ‎Fiction
I had to really try to talk to him about giving me money to go to the grocery store and that our baby needed new shoes. My allowance was $20 every time he got paid. He had control over all the money. One time he gave me money to go to the grocery store; whe nI went we needed every thing. I hadn't been to the grocery ...

No Money Chapter 15: Rendezvous, a bleach fanfic | FanFiction
https://www.fanfiction.net/s/7955035/15/No-Money
Traduci questa pagina
24 mar 2012 - If you could talk to him about giving me my job back..." Rukia looked at the ground sadly. Even for her nerve, Senna was a broken-hearted girl, and Rukia, even unwillingly, was the cause of it. All alone with no home and no money - she knew what that was like. Fate had been cruel of the girl, and in a way, ...
Selected response from:

haribert
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4parlagli, affinche' possiate darmi un nipote.....
Maria Teresa Sammarco
3parlargli di un nipotino da regalarmi
Cristina Valente
3parlargli sul fatto di regalarmi un nipotino
Elena Zanetti
2convincilo a darmi un nipotino
haribert


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
talk to him about giving me a grandchild.
parlagli, affinche' possiate darmi un nipote.....


Explanation:
una proposta.non e' molto letterale pero' forse trattandosi di un pezzo teatrale

Maria Teresa Sammarco
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
talk to him about giving me a grandchild.
parlargli sul fatto di regalarmi un nipotino


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 min (2018-04-02 14:11:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

parlargli in merito a darmi un nipote

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 124

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
talk to him about giving me a grandchild.
parlargli di un nipotino da regalarmi


Explanation:
un'idea per renderla più immediata

Cristina Valente
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
talk to him about giving me a grandchild.
convincilo a darmi un nipotino


Explanation:
So che in genere "convincere" si dice "talk into", però ho trovato "talk to" in diversi libri impiegato conla sfumatura di "convincere" e forse anche nel tuo contesto ci potrebbe stare. Ti riporto qualche esempio:

Weekly World News
https://books.google.it/books?id=6fEDAAAAMBAJ - Traduci questa pagina
Vol. 16, Num. 34 - ‎Rivista
Dear Serena: I have some information about my boss that would really humiliate him if his family knew about it. As far as I know, I'm the only person who has this information — and I can't decide what to do with it. The thing is, I really like my boss, he's a pretty good guy. But whenever I try to talk to him about giving me a raise ..

I Wouldn’t Trade Nothing for My Journey - Risultati da Google Libri
https://books.google.it/books?isbn=1499081634 - Traduci questa pagina
Phyllis Lane - 2014 - ‎Fiction
I had to really try to talk to him about giving me money to go to the grocery store and that our baby needed new shoes. My allowance was $20 every time he got paid. He had control over all the money. One time he gave me money to go to the grocery store; whe nI went we needed every thing. I hadn't been to the grocery ...

No Money Chapter 15: Rendezvous, a bleach fanfic | FanFiction
https://www.fanfiction.net/s/7955035/15/No-Money
Traduci questa pagina
24 mar 2012 - If you could talk to him about giving me my job back..." Rukia looked at the ground sadly. Even for her nerve, Senna was a broken-hearted girl, and Rukia, even unwillingly, was the cause of it. All alone with no home and no money - she knew what that was like. Fate had been cruel of the girl, and in a way, ...

haribert
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search