you can meet them for yourself.

Italian translation: le potrai conoscere personalmente/di persona

07:24 Apr 5, 2018
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Teatro
English term or phrase: you can meet them for yourself.
Testo teatrale americano (per la messa in scena e non per la pubblicazione). Casa di riposo per anziani. Dialogo tra due ospiti maschi.

A: tonight is movie night. Most of the women in the residence will be in attendance so you can meet them for yourself.

La mia proposta:

A: oggi c’è la serata film. Ci saranno molte donne della casa, perciò potrai presentarti.

Cerco soluzioni migliori. Grazie.
Danilo Rana
Italy
Italian translation:le potrai conoscere personalmente/di persona
Explanation:
Un'idea
Selected response from:

Giovanna Alessandra Meloni
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3le potrai conoscere personalmente/di persona
Giovanna Alessandra Meloni
3 +2le puoi incontrare direttamente/le puoi vedere di persona
Danila Moro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
le puoi incontrare direttamente/le puoi vedere di persona


Explanation:
un paio di idee

Danila Moro
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pompeo Lattanzi
1 hr
  -> grazie Pompeo!

agree  Cristina Valente: soprattutto DIRETTAMENTE intendendo dire DA SOLO senza l'aiuto di qualcuno
3 hrs
  -> grazie!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
le potrai conoscere personalmente/di persona


Explanation:
Un'idea

Giovanna Alessandra Meloni
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Jane
1 hr
  -> Grazie!

agree  Simona Sgro
5 hrs
  -> Grazie Simona!

agree  EleoE
14 hrs
  -> Grazie!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search