I want to keep them all straight.

Italian translation: non le voglio confondere

07:28 Apr 5, 2018
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Teatro
English term or phrase: I want to keep them all straight.
Testo teatrale americano (per la messa in scena e non per la pubblicazione). Casa di riposo per anziani. Dialogo tra due ospiti maschi. Uno dei due ha un taccuino.

A: So, what’s your story? Retired?
B: Two years ago.
A: From what?
B: I was a dentist.
A: (He takes out a pen and writes in his pad.) Oh, a dentist. That’s a lucrative occupation.
B: What are you doing? You’re writing that down?
A: I’m meeting a lot of new people here. I want to keep them all straight.

La mia proposta:

[...]
A: (Tira fuori una penna e scrive sul taccuino) Oh, un dentista. Un lavoro redditizio.
B: Ma che fai? Lo stai scrivendo?
A: Sto conoscendo tante persone qui. Le voglio tenere tutte in ordine.

Cerco soluzioni migliori. Grazie.
Danilo Rana
Italy
Italian translation:non le voglio confondere
Explanation:
meno letterale

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 min (2018-04-05 07:44:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

le voglio distinguere
Selected response from:

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4non le voglio confondere
Elena Zanetti
4Voglio ricordarmi di ciascuna (di loro)/Non me voglio dimenticare nessuna
Danila Moro


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
i want to keep them all straight.
non le voglio confondere


Explanation:
meno letterale

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 min (2018-04-05 07:44:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

le voglio distinguere

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanna Alessandra Meloni
3 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  Pompeo Lattanzi
51 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  Lisa Jane
1 hr
  -> grazie!

agree  EleoE
14 hrs
  -> grazie!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i want to keep them all straight.
Voglio ricordarmi di ciascuna (di loro)/Non me voglio dimenticare nessuna


Explanation:
Well, how am I supposed to keep straight who knows what around here?
Bene, come credi che possa ricordarmi di chi sa cosa, qui in giro?

http://context.reverso.net/traduzione/inglese-italiano/keep ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 min (2018-04-05 07:45:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ops... non "ne" voglio dimenticare nessuna

Danila Moro
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 181




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search