You’re a curmudgeon, aren’t you?

Italian translation: sei un disfattista, lo sai?

12:42 Apr 6, 2018
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Canzone
English term or phrase: You’re a curmudgeon, aren’t you?
Testo teatrale americano (per la messa in scena e non per la pubblicazione). Casa di riposo per anziani. Dialogo tra due ospiti maschi.

A: I like rivers. They’re mysterious. You don’t know where they’re coming from. You don’t know where they’re going to. I’m seeing the river as a metaphor for life. Constantly moving. Never-ending.
B: But life does end. And so does the river.
A: You’re a curmudgeon, aren’t you?
B: I’m a realist.
A: Right. A curmudgeon.

La mia proposta:

[...]
A: Ma la vita sì che finisce. E anche il fiume.
B: Sei un burbero, lo sai?

Cerco soluzioni migliori. Grazie.
Danilo Rana
Italy
Italian translation:sei un disfattista, lo sai?
Explanation:
un'altra idea

Words Related to curmudgeon:
defeatist, pessimist...
https://www.merriam-webster.com/thesaurus/curmudgeon

Selected response from:

Rita Sellitti
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sei un vecchio brontolone, non è vero.
Lisa Jane
4sei un disfattista, lo sai?
Rita Sellitti
4Sei un guastafeste
ELEHNA
4sei proprio un bisbetico/ un bastian contrario/ , lo sai vero ?
Elena Zanetti


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you’re a curmudgeon, aren’t you?
sei un vecchio brontolone, non è vero.


Explanation:
Oppure scocciato

Di solito la parola si usa per un vecchio testardo e rompiscatole quindi anche questi aggettivi vanno bene.

Lisa Jane
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zerlina: (ma senza il 'non è vero', too English, casomai: 'sei veramente...' :-)))
6 hrs
  -> Ok! Grazie Zerlina!

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you’re a curmudgeon, aren’t you?
Sei un guastafeste


Explanation:
http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_italiano/G/guastafes...

ELEHNA
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you’re a curmudgeon, aren’t you?
sei proprio un bisbetico/ un bastian contrario/ , lo sai vero ?


Explanation:
,

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 124

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you’re a curmudgeon, aren’t you?
sei un disfattista, lo sai?


Explanation:
un'altra idea

Words Related to curmudgeon:
defeatist, pessimist...
https://www.merriam-webster.com/thesaurus/curmudgeon



Rita Sellitti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search