International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

we could work out some sort of ‘arrangement’ in lieu of rent

Italian translation: Forse potremmo trovare un altro tipo di "intesa" al posto dell'affitto.

06:08 Apr 14, 2018
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Teatro
English term or phrase: we could work out some sort of ‘arrangement’ in lieu of rent
Testo teatrale americano (per la messa in scena e non per la pubblicazione). Casa di riposo per anziani. Dialogo tra due ospiti maschi a proposito della proprietaria della casa di riposo.

A: She’s very attractive. Probably the most attractive woman here and she owns this place.
B: Perhaps we could work out some sort of ‘arrangement’ in lieu of rent.
A: Well, perhaps you ‘could’.

La mia proposta:

[...]
B: forse noi potremmo risolverla con una specie di “accordo” al posto dell’affitto.

Cerco soluzioni migliori. Grazie.
Danilo Rana
Italy
Italian translation:Forse potremmo trovare un altro tipo di "intesa" al posto dell'affitto.
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

claudia lanari
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Magari potremmo barattare la retta con qualche specie di "compromesso"
ELEHNA
4Magari potremmo trovare (assieme) un "accordo" di un certo tipo al posto dell'affitto
Lisa Jane
4Forse potremmo trovare un altro tipo di "intesa" al posto dell'affitto.
claudia lanari


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Forse potremmo trovare un altro tipo di "intesa" al posto dell'affitto.


Explanation:
.

claudia lanari
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Magari potremmo trovare (assieme) un "accordo" di un certo tipo al posto dell'affitto


Explanation:
'Di un certo tipo' per alludere

Lisa Jane
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 146

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Magari potremmo barattare la retta con qualche specie di "compromesso"


Explanation:
.

ELEHNA
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search