With walls this thin how could there be?

Italian translation: con mura così sottili come potrebbero essercene

07:03 Apr 19, 2018
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Teatro
English term or phrase: With walls this thin how could there be?
Testo teatrale americano (per la messa in scena e non per la pubblicazione). Dialogo tra due ospiti di una casa di riposo.

A: I hear you’ve been spending time with a woman.
B: Well, news travels fast here, doesn’t it?
A: There are no secrets here I’m afraid.
B: With walls this thin how could there be?

La mia proposta:

[...]
A: Non ci sono segreti qui, temo.
B: Con muri così sottili come potrebbe esserlo?


Cerco soluzioni migliori. Grazie.
Danilo Rana
Italy
Italian translation:con mura così sottili come potrebbero essercene
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Cristina Valente
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3con mura così sottili come potrebbero essercene
Cristina Valente
4 +1segreti? impossibile con pareti così sottili!
cinzia vicari
4E come mai potrebbero essercene con pareti talmente sottili?
Maria Teresa Sammarco


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
with walls this thin how could there be?
con mura così sottili come potrebbero essercene


Explanation:
...

Cristina Valente
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zerlina
1 hr
  -> grazie

agree  Lisa Jane
1 hr
  -> grazie

agree  claudia lanari
5 hrs
  -> grazie

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with walls this thin how could there be?
E come mai potrebbero essercene con pareti talmente sottili?


Explanation:
un'idea

Maria Teresa Sammarco
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with walls this thin how could there be?
segreti? impossibile con pareti così sottili!


Explanation:
ti puoi poi sbizzarrire l'unica cosa che è un dialogo quindi più immediato è, più accattivante è sicuramente il risultato

Example sentence(s):
  • segreti? impossibile con pareti così sottili!
  • hai visto le pareti? impossibile avere segreti
cinzia vicari
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EleoE
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search